KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

امين سر المحكمة

English translation: clerk of the court


16:03 Aug 3, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: امين سر المحكمة
This appears on an Egyptian divorce judgement.
sithanem
English translation:clerk of the court
Explanation:
i am not sure about the right term.

I found others calling him "secretary of the court". But this I prefer.

Selected response from:

eltorgomania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5clerk of the court
eltorgomania
3 +2court secretary
Ahmed Dahman


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clerk of the court


Explanation:
i am not sure about the right term.

I found others calling him "secretary of the court". But this I prefer.




    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1254&bold=se...
    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/clerk
eltorgomania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Dahman
13 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour
37 mins

agree  John Colangelo: إني أوافق على المصطلح المختار فإنه ينطبق على الأصل معنويا
1 hr

agree  mbrodie
2 hrs

agree  Mariam Osmann
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court secretary


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/repository-secretary

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: ezayak abu Muhammad ;) Glad to hear that..please pray for us: ربنا يرزقنا عمرة Ameen :) best of luck :)
31 mins
  -> I'm very good dear sister Zeinab. How are you and how is the life there in jordan. Good news in the near future In sha' Allah I'll be in Mecca for Omra.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 days