KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

منطقة إحرامات

English translation: World Heritage Convention sites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:منطقة إحرامات
English translation:World Heritage Convention sites
Entered by: ahmed ismaiel owieda

07:20 Sep 8, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: منطقة إحرامات
هو مصطلح عماني يشير للمناطق الخاضعة لاتفاقية حماية التراث الدولي، شكراً على الاقتراحات
ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
World Heritage Convention sites
Explanation:
or perhaps (although wordier), it would be better to say: "sanctuaries/areas/sites protected under the World Heritage Convention".

When you refer to these places later in the text, unless referred to by name, you could just call them "protected areas/sites".

http://www.ameinfo.com/48463.html
World Heritage Sites, designated under the World Heritage Convention of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO)

http://www.unesco.org/whc/archive/repcomx99.htm
The Observer of Germany added that this site was one of the first cultural landscapes to be protected under the World Heritage Convention, inscribed with the full awareness by the Committee of the great challenges the conservation process would pose.
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your great help and rich information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5World Heritage Convention sites
Aisha Maniar
4 -1Reserve/Reservation
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Reserve/Reservation


Explanation:
محمية


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mbrodie: used exclusively for "native Americans" and "animals" (hmmm!), world heritage sites quite often refer to buildings of historical/archaelogical interest
31 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
World Heritage Convention sites


Explanation:
or perhaps (although wordier), it would be better to say: "sanctuaries/areas/sites protected under the World Heritage Convention".

When you refer to these places later in the text, unless referred to by name, you could just call them "protected areas/sites".

http://www.ameinfo.com/48463.html
World Heritage Sites, designated under the World Heritage Convention of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO)

http://www.unesco.org/whc/archive/repcomx99.htm
The Observer of Germany added that this site was one of the first cultural landscapes to be protected under the World Heritage Convention, inscribed with the full awareness by the Committee of the great challenges the conservation process would pose.

Aisha Maniar
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your great help and rich information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: with World Heritage protected sites
6 mins
  -> although these are conservation sites hence I kept in the "Convention" bit so as not to confuse it with sites of historical importance. Thanks

agree  Nesrin: "World Heritage site" is the more common expression
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Fuad Yahya: http://www.worldheritagesite.org/countries/oman.html
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  shfranke
9 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Zeinab Asfour
13 hrs
  -> thank you