KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

المسؤل المختص

English translation: authorized official


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المسؤل المختص
English translation:authorized official
Entered by: Carmen Cross

17:29 Oct 23, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: المسؤل المختص
Proposed translation: authorized agent/representative
Carmen Cross
United States
authorized official
Explanation:
ٌRegards
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Shukran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3The concerned officer
Saleh Ayyub
2 +6Officer in Charge
R Farhat
5 +2The competent officer
Fayez Roumieh
5Responsible Officer/Specialist in chargezax
4the official responsible/concerned
mbrodie
3authorized official
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The competent officer


Explanation:
الشخص صاحب الصلاحية

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.sbp.org.pk/Updated%20FE%20Manual/pdf/91-b.pdf
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs
  -> شكرا دكتور

agree  Mona Ragaei
6 hrs
  -> شكرا منى وكل عام وأنت بخير

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The concerned officer


Explanation:
This is waht I use,

All the best,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
6 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Officer in Charge


Explanation:
another guessing, depending on context

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nabil Salem: Appropriate translation.
41 mins

agree  Dikran
1 hr

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
1 hr

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
6 hrs

agree  nady laymoud
14 hrs

agree  Sam Berner
1 day6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorized official


Explanation:
ٌRegards


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Shukran

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Responsible Officer/Specialist in charge


Explanation:
zax

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the official responsible/concerned


Explanation:
usually works better in English sentence translated this way round

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16