ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

للحفظ

English translation: Filing or Archiving

14:46 Oct 26, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Proceeding and Law
Arabic term or phrase: للحفظ
عندما تذكر العبارة التالية:

هذه الورقة أو هذا الملف من أجل الحفظ
ما هي أنسب ترجمة لها
هل هل
Filing
أم
Archive
فأنا مع الأخيرة! فهل هناك أي احتمال آخر
مع الشكر الجزيل
ولي
Walid Soliman
English translation:Filing or Archiving
Explanation:
Filing or Archiving
It depends on the purpose.
Archiving is to store documents that you would not use for a long time.
Filing is to store documents in an orderly manner, do you can find them easily when you need them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-26 15:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
do you can find them = so you can find them ...
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Filing or Archiving
Sami Khamou
5 +2filingAhmedAMS
4 +3I would go (for Or to Archive)
Mohamed Gaafar
4keep for further referenceMayssa Allaf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filing


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-26 14:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All files will be ultimately in the archives. However, the applicable term is “filing.”

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: file
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Filing or Archiving


Explanation:
Filing or Archiving
It depends on the purpose.
Archiving is to store documents that you would not use for a long time.
Filing is to store documents in an orderly manner, do you can find them easily when you need them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-26 15:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
do you can find them = so you can find them ...

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Nesrin
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Nesrin

agree  Eliana Bunn: agree
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Eliana

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Zareh

agree  Chowdhury
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you Chowdhury

agree  Mona Ragaei
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thank you Monaragaei

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would go (for Or to Archive)


Explanation:
I usually read it on memos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-26 15:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course Mr. Sami got For archiving VS a copy to archive

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilir Habib
2 mins
  -> thanks a million

agree  hatemfathy: I'd go for that as well
5 hrs
  -> thanks a million

agree  Mona Ragaei: Archives refers to a collection of records, and also refers to the location in which these records are kept. Archives are made up of records which have been created during the course of an individual or organisation's life. In general an archive consists
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks a million

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep for further reference


Explanation:

filing: في الملف
archive: في الأرشيف


Mayssa Allaf
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic