KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

بالتعصيب

English translation: by agnation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:بالتعصيب
English translation:by agnation
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

10:18 Oct 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: بالتعصيب
The same document of the previous question.
واستحق كل واحد من أبنائه بالتعصيب، أربعة عشر جزءاً من تركته
Thanks.
Ziad Marzouka
agnation
Explanation:


الورثة بالتعصيب يقال لهم "العصبة" أو
agnate relatives
http://www.islam101.com/sociology/inheritance.htm
http://www.srilankamuslim.com/inher.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-31 10:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asabah of blood relation. These are agnates who will get what is left after the first group receives their fixed shares.
http://www.iant.com/imam/faraid.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-10-31 10:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If nothing remains, they get nothing because they inherit by agnation and the agnate only inherits what is left over.
......
If the grandfather is in place of the father, she takes an actual third of the estate because she inherits the share with him and if it is the father, it is by virtue of agnation (males who are residual heirs).]
......
If there is anything left, he takes it by virtue of agnation
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/ABewley/RisShares.h...

so, you can translate بالتعصيب as follows:
1-by virtue of agnation
2- XXX inherit by agnation
3-On the basis of agnation
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agnation
Abdelmonem Samir
3as residuaries
soamo19
3each of his sons(via OR by ) lineal consanguinity ........
Mohamed Gaafar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
each of his sons(via OR by ) lineal consanguinity ........


Explanation:
as the previous

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agnation


Explanation:


الورثة بالتعصيب يقال لهم "العصبة" أو
agnate relatives
http://www.islam101.com/sociology/inheritance.htm
http://www.srilankamuslim.com/inher.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-10-31 10:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asabah of blood relation. These are agnates who will get what is left after the first group receives their fixed shares.
http://www.iant.com/imam/faraid.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-10-31 10:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If nothing remains, they get nothing because they inherit by agnation and the agnate only inherits what is left over.
......
If the grandfather is in place of the father, she takes an actual third of the estate because she inherits the share with him and if it is the father, it is by virtue of agnation (males who are residual heirs).]
......
If there is anything left, he takes it by virtue of agnation
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/ABewley/RisShares.h...

so, you can translate بالتعصيب as follows:
1-by virtue of agnation
2- XXX inherit by agnation
3-On the basis of agnation

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Ibrahim
1 day22 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as residuaries


Explanation:
as residuaries

soamo19
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8