KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

بفرض الثمن

English translation: One-eighth share


10:26 Oct 31, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: بفرض الثمن
The same document.

استحقت زوجته السيدة فلانة فلانة، بفرض الثمن، ثمانية أجزاء من تركته.

Your help is much appreciated. Thanks.
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:One-eighth share
Explanation:
One-eighth share
Selected response from:

soamo19
Singapore
Grading comment
thanks! thats what it means in this context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assuming the price iszax
3 +2One-eighth share
soamo19
4in money terms
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assuming the price is


Explanation:
zax

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in money terms


Explanation:
Regards!

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 33

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One-eighth share


Explanation:
One-eighth share

soamo19
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks! thats what it means in this context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat: of due eighth -- بفرض الثــُـمن
7 hrs
  -> شكرا

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): With the little context provided, this seems to be the correct implication. As the wife would be entitled to either a quarter or an eighth. See Sura V, Verse 12.
2 days13 hrs
  -> شكرا