KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الأكثر عجلة

English translation: expediting


16:36 Feb 10, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / دعوى تزوير توقيعات
Arabic term or phrase: الأكثر عجلة
A court decision to appoint a committee of experts to:
Firstly: مقارنة التوقيعات
& Secondly to:
ثانياً - تكليف الفريق الأكثر عجلة إلخ...
قراراً صدر و افهم بتاريخ كذا كذا
Yasser El Helw
English translation:expediting
Explanation:
or simply..the faster :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-10 16:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expediting team
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1most urgent or fastest depends on contextMireille K
2 +1expediting
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expediting


Explanation:
or simply..the faster :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-10 16:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expediting team

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov: the faster
16 hrs
  -> ThaAaAaAanks a lot Alexander :o)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most urgent or fastest depends on context


Explanation:
More context is needed to understand the role of the team.
You can either say: appoint a team for the most urgent matters or appoint the fastest team. it really depends on context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-10 17:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well from what I could understand it is saying: appoint the fastest team, but it does not make too much sense, what makes more sense is appoint a team to expedite the most urgent matters first, but that is your choice according to the rest of the document.

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is no further context. These are the two last lines of the document.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zax: most urgent
19 hrs