KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

على حساب

English translation: as an advance against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:على حساب
English translation:as an advance against
Entered by: Abdulrahman Bustani

10:42 Feb 11, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / دعوى تزوير توقيعات
Arabic term or phrase: على حساب
على أن تسلف الجهة المدعية فلانة الفلانية مبلغ كذا على حساب أتعاب و نفقات الخبرة
Yasser El Helw
as an advance against
Explanation:
as an advance against the fees
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as an advance against
Abdulrahman Bustani
5to loan someone a sum for expertise and work related expenses
Garabet Moumdjian
4a retainer feeMireille K
4to be deducted fromzax
4on the account of
hanysalah
2depending on
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
depending on


Explanation:
More context would help :D

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as an advance against


Explanation:
as an advance against the fees

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdallah Ali
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be deducted from


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the account of


Explanation:
it is an accounting translation

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a retainer fee


Explanation:
this is what is used in the US.
Retainer- A retainer fee is an advance payment on the hourly rate for services to be performed by an attorney, and is intended to insure that the attorney ...
www.dblegal.com/findlawyer/findatt4.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

How, and How Much, Do Lawyers Charge?A retainer fee is typically, but not always, an advance payment on the hourly rate for a specific case. The lawyer puts the retainer in a special trust ...
research.lawyers.com/How-and-How-Much-Do-Lawyers-Charge.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Different types of attorney billing methodsA retainer fee is the fee which detains an attorney for legal counsel. With this fee, the attorney is certain of the seriousness of your intentions and can ...
de.essortment.com/billingfeesatt_rite.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Sample Attorney RetainerThis amount is a true retainer fee and its payment by CLIENT to ATTORNEY guarantees that the ATTORNEY will set time aside for this case. ...
www.cfli.com/sample-retainer.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-12 05:16:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the defendant so and so shall pay a reatiner fee to cover....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-12 05:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it is retainer not "reatiner"

Mireille K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to loan someone a sum for expertise and work related expenses


Explanation:
It is a loan because the sentence states that it is a taslif.

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8