KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

عقد ضمان

English translation: insuring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عقد ضمان
English translation:insuring
Entered by: AhmedAMS

09:43 Mar 27, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / تعديل لأحكام قانون تنظيم هيئات الضمان في لبنان
Arabic term or phrase: عقد ضمان
المادة 9 الجديدة:
1- لا يجوز عقد ضمان على أموال أو عقارات أو أخطار كائنة في لبنان إلا لدى هيئات مرخص لها وفقاً لأحكام هذا القانون.

I understand the overall meaning but I am having difficulty putting "عقد ضمان" in English, any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.
Ziad Marzouka
insuring
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help, I have just found out that ضمان means insurance in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5set as collateralzax
4underwriting agreement
Aisha Maniar
4insuringAhmedAMS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insuring


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help, I have just found out that ضمان means insurance in this context.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underwriting agreement


Explanation:
such agreements can only be underwritten by authorised agents and they have to be underwritten by someone or something somewhere...

or perhaps even XXX agreements can only be underwritten by...

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
set as collateral


Explanation:
العقد هنا بمعني التنفيذ

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44