KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

من انذر قد اعذر

English translation: He who warns is excused


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:من انذر قد اعذر
English translation:He who warns is excused
Entered by: Nabil Salem

13:47 Mar 30, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: من انذر قد اعذر
Appearing at the end of a Warning letter to pay or else legal procedings will be initiated.

I could not find a mention in this site's glossary.
Nabil Salem
Who he warns is excused
Explanation:
من معجم اللغة العربية المعاصرة تأليف هانز فير
Selected response from:

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Grading comment
Accepted With Slight Modification - Although the document reflects the term as I stated to you: من انذر قد اعذر I agree that the proper form is: وقد اعذر من انذر
Also, I like the term: Forewarned is forearmed but after researching many documentswith this term Ifind that what is meant by this term is: Now that you warned, then be protected or protect yourself, it does not address the person issuing the worning as being excused or protected. Therefore, I accept this translation but, id I may, in the following is format: He Who Warns, is Excused.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Who he warns is excused
Fayez Roumieh
5 +1Forewarned is forearmed
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +1Excused is he who warns beforehand
Garabet Moumdjian
3 +1Let it be a warning (to you)!Ali Al awadi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forewarned is forearmed


Explanation:



    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/forewarned+is+forearmed
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tkoseli
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Who he warns is excused


Explanation:
من معجم اللغة العربية المعاصرة تأليف هانز فير

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Accepted With Slight Modification - Although the document reflects the term as I stated to you: من انذر قد اعذر I agree that the proper form is: وقد اعذر من انذر
Also, I like the term: Forewarned is forearmed but after researching many documentswith this term Ifind that what is meant by this term is: Now that you warned, then be protected or protect yourself, it does not address the person issuing the worning as being excused or protected. Therefore, I accept this translation but, id I may, in the following is format: He Who Warns, is Excused.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: (passive) اُعذِر : بضمّ الألف
23 mins
  -> شكرا يا لسان العرب

neutral  Nesrin: He who....
45 mins
  -> أنت محقة بدون أي شك، فشكرا لك، وجل من لا يخطئ

agree  Ali Al awadi: يا جماعة الفعل أعذر بفتح الهمزة وليس بضمها لأنه غير مبن للمجهول. الفعل "أعذر" يعني أبدى عُذراُ ، أو كان منه ما يُعذًر به. الجملة تعني أن تقديم الإنذار يعتبر في حد ذاته عذر يحل المُنذِر من اللوم . ولنحتكم إلى معاجم اللغة العربية في ذلك.. قلت ما عندي.و شكرا
1 hr
  -> شكرا علي، وأرى بتواضع أن الفعل بضم الهمزة لأنه مبني للمجهول، فما رأي الزملاء الكرام؟

neutral  tkoseli: I think that u are confusing the grammar Fayez. Mr Ali is right for the doer is من انذر
2 hrs
  -> شكرا على المداخلة، وبحسب فهمي فإن من سيعذر (بضم الياء وفتح الذال) هو الذي وجه الإنذار وبالتالي غير مسؤول عن عواقب عدم تقيد أحد به. اليس هذا هو المقصود؟

agree  Lamis Maalouf: I agree with the answer, and with Ali after some more explanation from Mr. Ghosn, http://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/EN/thQuestion.aspx?id...
5 hrs
  -> شكرا يا لميس على التوضيح

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: He who warns is( excused/ not to be blamed/absolved of responsibility) & ( is excused) is the best
14 hrs
  -> شكرا يا أحمد

agree  xxxhanan hussei
1 day34 mins
  -> شكرا يا حنان

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Let it be a warning (to you)!


Explanation:
Or
Be warned!

When translating idioms into English, it would be better if the idiom is relayed in a way that fits the context, not only in terms of meaning but in terms of structure as well.

The idiom is mentioned at the end of the Arabic sentence..why?
Because Arabic structure opts for stating the moral (idea) as a conclusion statement..

But I think it would sound better if it is translated as an idiomatic statement rather than a literal idiom, especially if it comes at the end of a letter.

So I think, it would be better if the idiom is translated as

Let it be a warning! or
Be warned!

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Very nicely and simply put. As in, "you've been warned".
8 hrs
  -> أخجلتم تواضعنا

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excused is he who warns beforehand


Explanation:
وقد اعذر من انذر is the right Arabic for this sentence and not the way it is written in the letter, which causes gramatical problems. it is an old saying.

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf
28 mins
  -> Thank you Lamis