KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

النحو الثابت

English translation: as per the minutes of.../as stated in the minutes of...


02:44 Apr 3, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: النحو الثابت
This seems to be a fixed term used when talking about the minutes of court proceedings:
تم نظرها بالجلسات على النحو الثابت بمحاصرها
an online example:
امام الهيئة المشار اليها على النحو الثابت فى محاضر جلساتها حتى

This is for a Gulf state, and I would like to give the American English equivalent if possible.
Khalid W
English translation:as per the minutes of.../as stated in the minutes of...
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Grading comment
متشكر!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as per the minutes of.../as stated in the minutes of...
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4as fixed inzax
4as established in the minutes ..
Abdulrahman Bustani
4As reported (shown) in the court records
Fayez Roumieh
4as documented inFuad Yahya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as per the minutes of.../as stated in the minutes of...


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
متشكر!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that makes sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: I go for (as stated in the minutes of). In other words in Arabic it is like saying كما هو مُثبت في
22 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: as stated in the minutes of
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
على النحو الثابت فى
as documented in


Explanation:
There is no such thing as النحو الثابت

These two words are parts of two adjacent phrases:

- The first is على النحو, which means "in the manner" or "in the fashion." For instance, we say,

انحُ هذا النحو
تصرَّف على النحو الأمثل

... and so on.

- The second phrase is الثابت فى, which means "documented in" or "established in."

So, على النحو الثابت فى literally means "in the manner that is documented in" or "in the fashion that is established in" (something). In proper English, you would say, "as documented in," "as stated in," "as establshed in," and so on.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As reported (shown) in the court records


Explanation:
Please check the link below of an American site.


    Reference: http://www.virtualchase.com/articles/criminal_checks.html
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as established in the minutes ..


Explanation:


Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as fixed in


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44