KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

أعلن قانوناً

English translation: duly notified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أعلن قانوناً
English translation:duly notified
Entered by: Abdulrahman Bustani

03:11 Apr 3, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: أعلن قانوناً
"وحيث أن الدعوى أعلنت قانوناً..."
it then goes to the bit from my previous question.
I thought this was supposed to be قانونياً, but قانوناً seems to be correct.

ُExamples from the net:

يقول المستند ان المتهم أعلن قانونا ولم يحضر فيجوز الحكم في غيبته

تتحصل وقائع الدعوى في ان المدعي قد اقامها بموجب صحيفة دعوى أعلنت قانونا للمدعى عليهم
Khalid W
duly notified
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3duly notified
Abdulrahman Bustani
4 +1legally notified
Noha Kamal, PhD.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally notified


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
39 mins
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duly notified


Explanation:


Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Berner
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fuad Yahya
11 hrs