KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

مورث

English translation: inheritee/deceased


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مورث
English translation:inheritee/deceased
Entered by: Abdulrahman Bustani

07:49 Apr 3, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: مورث
a person who dies and leaves his/her estate to the heirs
Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
inheritee
Explanation:
Here are some examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-03 12:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMJ ( Solidarity Network with Migrants Japan ) Website || Q&A ...In this case the spouse is the spouse at the time of the death of the deceased (inheritee), so the former wife does not have inheritance rights. ...
www.jca.apc.org/migrant-net/English/q_and_a/qa_legal_e.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Legal regulation of real estate market. The magazine. - Dialit ...A day of death of an inheritee is considered to be a day when the inheritance comes into effect (article #528,CL). Heirs have the right but are not obliged ...
www.dialit-realty.com/english/magazine/1999_01/chapter09.ht... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

OO::Closures - Object Oriented Programming using Closures ...Inherited classes are named, but they are named by the inheriter, not the inheritee. This allows you to inherit the same class multiple times, ...
search.cpan.org/~abigail/Closures-1.2/Closures.pm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deviser
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5 +2testator
Aisha Maniar
5 +1deceased/bequeatherzax
4inheriteeYasser El Helw


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deviser


Explanation:
Regardless of whether s/he left a will.

Check:
http://www.ukrainesf.com/consular/english/inheritance_en.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-04-03 08:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One a second thought, according to webster, to devise is to give by will!

I guess we have no choice afterall!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-03 08:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is also bequeather, which again involves a will!

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  AhmedAMS: Bequeather / legator / testator / deviser
5 hrs

agree  xxxhanan hussei
3 days14 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
5 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deceased/bequeather


Explanation:
deceased person.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: deceased, yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Aisha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testator


Explanation:
if you're looking for a one word answer (i.e. someone who dies leaving a will). "Deceased" as suggested by zax is also perfectly valid and in use in legal documents.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Testator
Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fayez Roumieh
4 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: Testator: Person who has died leaving a valid will, providing for distribution of assets to heirs. Sometimes called settler (http://www.answers.com/topic/testator)
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inheritee


Explanation:
Here are some examples:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-03 12:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMJ ( Solidarity Network with Migrants Japan ) Website || Q&A ...In this case the spouse is the spouse at the time of the death of the deceased (inheritee), so the former wife does not have inheritance rights. ...
www.jca.apc.org/migrant-net/English/q_and_a/qa_legal_e.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Legal regulation of real estate market. The magazine. - Dialit ...A day of death of an inheritee is considered to be a day when the inheritance comes into effect (article #528,CL). Heirs have the right but are not obliged ...
www.dialit-realty.com/english/magazine/1999_01/chapter09.ht... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

OO::Closures - Object Oriented Programming using Closures ...Inherited classes are named, but they are named by the inheriter, not the inheritee. This allows you to inherit the same class multiple times, ...
search.cpan.org/~abigail/Closures-1.2/Closures.pm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks