ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

شكلاً

English translation: in form

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شكلاً
English translation:in form
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

08:12 Apr 30, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: شكلاً
حيث أن الطعن حاز أوضاعه القانونية فهو مقبول شكلاً.

This sentence appears in a document regarding a judgment appeal, any help with the word "شكلاً" is much appreciated. Thank you.
Ziad Marzouka
in form
Explanation:
Grievance accepted in form and dismissed as to substance.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in form
ahmadwadan.com
5Conditionally
a1interpreter
4formally
Aisha Maniar
4 -1nominally
Sam Berner


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nominally


Explanation:
That's what I found in Farouqi's Law Dictionary.

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  a1interpreter: Nominally = in name, outwardly appearing as such
21 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formally


Explanation:
it has met all formal requirements...although that's only half the story - an appeal cannot be brought even if the case has merits unless it first meets formal requirements

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in form


Explanation:
Grievance accepted in form and dismissed as to substance.


    Reference: http://www.cma.gov.eg/cma/content/english/Grievances_en/comp...
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amal Ibrahim
8 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei: you hit the point. Well done :)
23 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conditionally


Explanation:
I have heard this phrase “conditionally” used in the court system. Conditionally = In its current condition

a1interpreter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32