ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

وزارة التموين و التجارة الداخلية

English translation: Ministry of Supply and Home Trade

02:35 May 1, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: وزارة التموين و التجارة الداخلية
استخدم فى سجل تجارى مصرى
marmar2k
English translation:Ministry of Supply and Home Trade
Explanation:
http://www.eos.org.eg/Public/en-us/Tests/How to Obtain the S...

http://www.mfa.gov.eg/MFA_Portal/en-GB/Useful_Links/

http://www.misr.gov.eg/english/info/directory.aspx

وستلاحظ أن موقع الوزارة هو
http://msht.tripod.com

ويمثل اختصاراً للأحرف الأولى من الاسم
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ministry of Supply and Home Trade
Ahmed Ahmed
5 +1Ministry of Supply and Internal Trade
Hani Hassaan
5 +1Ministry of Supplies and Internal TradeFayez Roumieh
4Ministry of Commerce & Supplies
John Colangelo
3Ministry of Supply and Internal Trade
Kirk Jackson


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Supplies and Internal Trade


Explanation:
The same name used in Syira
Please check the provided link and search


    Reference: http://www.syrialive.net/financial/2004/012004Oman%20to%20ex...
Fayez Roumieh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Colangelo: See my comment below.
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: Al-Ahram Weekly | Economy | Bargain city - Egypt's seventh Shopping and Tourism Festival has proven to be a boon for ... with the Ministry of Supply and Internal Trade and the Federation of Egyptian ...
1 day4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ministry of Supply and Internal Trade


Explanation:
This is literal, although I cannot find such ministry listed on any Egyptian government sites...

Kirk Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Colangelo: For English translations, it would be more appropiate to depend on administrations in English speaking countries.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ministry of Supply and Home Trade


Explanation:
http://www.eos.org.eg/Public/en-us/Tests/How to Obtain the S...

http://www.mfa.gov.eg/MFA_Portal/en-GB/Useful_Links/

http://www.misr.gov.eg/english/info/directory.aspx

وستلاحظ أن موقع الوزارة هو
http://msht.tripod.com

ويمثل اختصاراً للأحرف الأولى من الاسم


Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randam: although Internal trade and domestic trade are used on Egyptian pages as well.
54 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً يا راندا

neutral  John Colangelo: See the comment I wrote above.ومعك الحق عزيزي ولذلك كتبْتُ لنفسي محايد، الله يوفق الجميع
2 hrs
  -> شكراً جون ولكن هذا هو الاسم الرسمي المستخدم من قبل الحكومة المصرية، وبالمناسبة اللغة الرسمية في نيبال هي النيبالية وليست الإنجليزية

agree  AhmedAMS
2 hrs
  -> خالص الشكر أخي أحمد

agree  Mona Ragaei
3 hrs
  -> شكراً يا منى

agree  NativeArabic
1 day5 hrs
  -> شكراً أخي عبد الرحمن

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministry of Commerce & Supplies


Explanation:
I found this translation for Nepal. I am not sure whether it is a convincing argument or not because I have a personal theory about these type of translations. At any rate, here is the link. Have a nice May Day!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ساعات (2007-05-01 08:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same goes for me. I don´t know whether we can consider Nepal a really English speaking country or not. So I generously give myself a محايد .


    Reference: http://www.moics.gov.np/index.php
John Colangelo
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ministry of Supply and Internal Trade


Explanation:
please refer to the link of

http://www.escwa.org.lb/arabic/information/infoconfres.asp?s...
إسكوا (لجنة الأمم المتحدة الإقتصادية والإجتماعية لغربي آسيا)


    Reference: http://www.escwa.org.lb/arabic/information/infoconfres.asp?s...
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid W: I don't think the phrase "home trade" is used in this context...google it and you won't get any economic references, and "ministry of supply and internal trade" has three times more hits than "ministry of supply and home trade"
4 days
  -> thank u very much brother Khalid