ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

التوثيق \ مكتب التوثيق \ الموثق

English translation: notarization/notarization office/ notary public

12:21 May 15, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lawsuit
Arabic term or phrase: التوثيق \ مكتب التوثيق \ الموثق
I bilieve that (الموثق) at the minstry of justice means , the notary (كاتب العدل) , but don't know what do I really have to use for (التوثيق) or (مكتب التوثيق) , is (registration office) fine? or there can be another word dreivative (like from Notary) , or any other word?

Thank you in advance.
Salam Alrawi
United States
English translation:notarization/notarization office/ notary public
Explanation:
notarization/notarization office/ notary public
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hafeez
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4notarization/notarization office/ notary publicAhmad Hafeez
5 +1Authentication officeSayed Moustafa talawy
5Certification Office or Documentation Office (in this context)shfranke
4Registration, registry, Notary
Hani Hassaan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Registration, registry, Notary


Explanation:
- Registration = تسجيل، توثيق ، قيد
- registry = مكتب التسجيل أو التصديق
- Notary's office = مكتب الموثق
-Notary = الموثق
حياك الله.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Certification Office or Documentation Office (in this context)


Explanation:
Certification Office or Documentation Office (in this context)

Either of those functions includes registration, assessment and written verification of the authenticity and correctness of submitted documents (i.e., business permits, export licenses, and the like).

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Riyadh

shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notarization/notarization office/ notary public


Explanation:
notarization/notarization office/ notary public

Ahmad Hafeez
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter: notarization/notary public are the terms commonly used here in the USA where I live, however, once in a while I also hear the word "Authentication" for the process but never for the office. As a matter of fact this service is normally performed free.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks Hamadani

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I think the term "notarization" fits "التوثيق" while the term "notary public" fits both " مكتب التوثيق " and "الموثق"
91 days
  -> Thanks Mr. Mohsin

agree  Dina Ali
126 days
  -> Thanks Dina

agree  ahmadwadan.com
166 days
  -> Thanks Mr. Ahmad

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authentication office


Explanation:
Dear all translators please don't bend the language according to ur needs


    Reference: http://www.secretary.state.nc.us/authen/
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter: Authentication office is also fine but most often it is used as notarization/notarization office/ notary public
15 hrs
  -> thanks hamdani this the official use in all over the world