ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

القسام الشرعي

English translation: the Islamic inheritance system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:القسام الشرعي
English translation:the Islamic inheritance system
Entered by: Khalid W

02:20 Jun 5, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Inheritance
Arabic term or phrase: القسام الشرعي
حسب فهمي المحدود, القسام الشرعي هو نظام لحساب الميراث في بعض الدول الاسلامية...بس مش عارف أترجمها إزاي.
Khalid W
the Islamic inheritance system
Explanation:

http://www.kahf.net/training.html
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
Khalid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the Islamic inheritance systemAhmedAMS
5Islamic division of wealthzax
5legitimate allotment
Hani Hassaan
4Distribution of estate according to Islamic law
Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Islamic inheritance system


Explanation:

http://www.kahf.net/training.html

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks!
Khalid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sahar Moussly
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legitimate allotment


Explanation:
قسام شرعي أو حصة شرعية

http://www.wataonline.net/site/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?t...

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distribution of estate according to Islamic law


Explanation:
Distribution of estate according to Islamic lawTo: kessler@ns0.webwright-uk.com; Subject: Distribution of estate according to Islamic law; From: Paul Withrington <p.withrington@xxxxxxxxx.com>; Date: Wed, ...
archive.kessler.co.uk/archive/msg01351.html - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from archive.kessler.co.uk ]

SITUATION ANALSIS OF INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS IN KISUMU NITED NATIONS ...File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
In Islamic communities, for example in Mozambique, daughters are entitled to a quarter of the estate according to Islamic law. This does not always happen ...
www.unhabitat.org/pmss/getElectronicVersion.asp?nr=2133&alt... - Similar pages

Newsletter No. 27 December 2004Although the beneficiaries may agree to redistribution the estate according to Islamic law, this will probably have various tax implications, eg donations ...
peterleslie.co.za/december%202004.htm - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

ASuccession - Will - Disposal of estate according to Islamic law — 11 [2183]. Abdul Rahim v British & Malaya Trustees Ltd [1967] 1 MLJ 118 ...
www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/2299/a.html - 267k - Cached - Similar pages

Mail IndexS. 660A: UK Disc. trust Non Resident Settlor-Beneficiary. From: Cindy Chaplin. Distribution of estate according to Islamic law. From: Paul Withrington ...
www.kessler.co.uk/archive/maillist.html - 685k - Cached - Similar pages

Annual Report 1999Faraid A series of public education activities on the impor tance of distribution of a deceased Muslim’s estate according to Islamic Law was organised. ...
www.muis.gov.sg/webpub/ar99/pg9c.html - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Islamic division of wealth


Explanation:
in an estate.

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44