ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ش.م.ل

English translation: S.A.L

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ش.م.ل
English translation:S.A.L
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

11:32 Aug 9, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: ش.م.ل
الشركة اللبنانية لتطوير وإعادة إعمار وسط مدينة بيروت ش.م.ل
George Aziz
Egypt
S.A.L
Explanation:
أي شركة مساهمة لبنانية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-08-09 11:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It stands for "Societé Anonyme Libanaise"
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +5S.A.L
Iman Khaireddine
5 +2Lebanese Joint Stock CompanyAhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lebanese Joint Stock Company


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Kamel
1159 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
S.A.L


Explanation:
أي شركة مساهمة لبنانية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-08-09 11:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It stands for "Societé Anonyme Libanaise"

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
5 mins

agree  Sahar Moussly
24 mins

agree  a1interpreter
7 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
7 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: agree
9 hrs