KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الشهاد ة الدراسية الموثقة من الجهات الرسمية

English translation: authenticated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الشهاد ة الدراسية الموثقة من الجهات الرسمية
English translation: authenticated
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

14:07 Oct 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Arabic term or phrase: الشهاد ة الدراسية الموثقة من الجهات الرسمية
I'm looking for the translation of موثقة
Dina 13
authenticated
Explanation:
attested, certified, legalized
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2authenticated
Assem Mazloum
5 +1AuthenticatedSayed Moustafa talawy
5Authenticated, Certified, Attested, authorized,
Mohammad Zahidul Islam


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authenticated


Explanation:
attested, certified, legalized

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: here is it assem same time
38 mins
  -> Sayed, thank you, really, having tough time?

agree  hanysalah
4 hrs
  -> thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Authenticated, Certified, Attested, authorized,


Explanation:
Authenticated, Certified, Attested, authorized,

Example sentence(s):
  • This photocopy of certificate is authenticated by the Notaripublic
Mohammad Zahidul Islam
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: revise your version .... notary public has nothing to do with Educational Certificates U dont see it we daily see them both are two stamps over each other one round and one sqaure... in translation you have to hint over both.. For saudia this the request
13 mins
  -> If a seal is square, will you write "Square Seal"? It is a foolish translation. You should rather choose the term “Official Seal”

neutral  Assem Mazloum: perhaps, however the question IS about "Authenticated" when mistakes exist you could refer to them using neutral button... thank you bro
25 mins
  -> If a seal is square, will you write "Square Seal"? It is a foolish translation. You should rather choose the term “Official Seal”

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ....
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Authenticated


Explanation:
التوثيق بالخارجية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-19 14:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Educational certificates authenticated from official concerned bodies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-19 14:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embassy of Saudi Arabia
The Cultural Attaché
Authenticates the validity of The Seal of the Egyptian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the responsible signature with no liability towards the document's content.

The Date: 13 / 1 / 1426 H .D.
Correspondent to : / /

Round Sealالختم المستدير

Saudi Arabia
Ministry of High Education
The Authentication Affairs
The Cultural Attaché
In Arab Republic of Egypt


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-19 14:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please this the official authenticaion of Saudi Embassy not Me.. They assemble thier seals by shapes like sqaure seal and round seal Iam 20 yeras experince in that Field... have you sean that certificates it is in my hand daily revise your version Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-19 14:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo
seen
years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-10-19 15:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certified, معتمدة وليس موثقة
Attested, محلفة وموقعة ومعتمدة وموثقة لكن ليس من الخارجية
authorized ولا تقوم مقام التوثقيق

مخولة ويعمل بها
راجع فنون الترجمة للدكتور محمد عناني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 15:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وجاء وصف الختم لمن لا يراه
وليس بمسماه لأن أي ختم لعيئة تصديق
هو
official seal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 15:48:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we don't ever say that
الختم الرسمي
تترجم غير
official seal
ولكن اشكال ألختام لا تعد ولا تحصي
منها البيضاوي والمربع والمستدير

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-19 16:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأخ والزميل العزيز
( ما تراه من كلمة الختم المستدير هو وصف للختم وليس ترجمة له)
علي مايبدو لديك خلط بين مفهوم شكل الختم وترجمته ومعروف في كل أنحاء العالم وليس أنت مخترع كلمة -- - official seal
هي الترجمة الرسمية المعهودة لكملة الختم الرسمي سواء وجدت الكلمة علي التصديق أو حتي لم توجد
ثانيا الترجمة يا أخي العزيز هي علي كلمة ( موثقة فقط) فلماذا تخلط الأمور وتتطرق إلي ترجمة شكل الختم
ما هو مكتوب أمامك وصف للختم يا أخي الكريم


Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam: Not Round Seal; It should be "Official Seal"
25 mins
  ->  please this the official authenticaion of Saudi Embassy not Me.. They assemble thier seals by shapes like sqaure seal and round seal 20 yeras experince in that Field... revise your version Thanks

agree  Assem Mazloum: dont know what to say, all answers are right for they are one.
51 mins
  ->  thanks assem Fair saying...

agree  hanysalah
4 hrs
  ->  thanks alot hany have anice Night man