KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

تاريخ التوقيف

English translation: Date of Arrest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تاريخ التوقيف
English translation:Date of Arrest
Entered by: Abby Gomaa

22:13 Oct 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: تاريخ التوقيف
صحيفة جنائية من المملكة السعودية
Abby Gomaa
Date of Arrest
Explanation:
date the suspect was arrested by police...
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Date of Arrest
ALI DJEBLI
4 +4Detention date
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Date of Arrest


Explanation:
date the suspect was arrested by police...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
29 mins

agree  Mona Helal
1 hr

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
9 hrs

agree  Nabil Salem: Detention would imply: حجز
16 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Detention date


Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 01:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while adte of arrest is تاريخ إلقاء القبض :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 01:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arrest usually takes palce out of the police station, while detention is a police station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 02:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arrest usually takes place out of the police station, while detention is at police station


Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Aziz
10 mins
  -> Thanks George :D

agree  Alaa Yaghi
44 mins
  -> Thanks Alaa :D

agree  Samya Salem
2 hrs
  -> Thanks nurelism :D

agree  Hani Hassaan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks mate :D

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks mate :D

disagree  ALI DJEBLI: Detention comes after the arrest has been made...
16 hrs