KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

جهة اصدار الحكم

English translation: Authority issuing sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:جهة اصدار الحكم
English translation:Authority issuing sentence
Entered by: Mona Helal

22:20 Oct 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: جهة اصدار الحكم
صحيفة حالة جنائية من المملكة السعودية
Abby Gomaa
Authority issuing sentence
Explanation:
Authority issuing sentence
Authority issuing judgement
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2judgement issuing authority
ALI DJEBLI
4 +2Authority issuing sentenceMona Helal
4ruling body
hanysalah


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judgement issuing authority


Explanation:
Example: Court judgement issued against a convicted defendant...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 day8 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling body


Explanation:
the entity entitled to give ruling

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Authority issuing sentence


Explanation:
Authority issuing sentence
Authority issuing judgement

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
50 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
7 hrs