KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ادارة الأدلة الجنائية

English translation: Criminal Evidence Department


22:24 Oct 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: ادارة الأدلة الجنائية
criminal record
Abby Gomaa
English translation:Criminal Evidence Department
Explanation:
Department within a police department in charge of Criminal Evidence Handling....
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Criminal Evidence Department
ALI DJEBLI
5 +1bureau of criminal identification or criminal identification bureau
Hani Hassaan
4 +2Criminal evidence department
hanysalah
4 +2Criminal evidence administration
George Aziz
5Forensics Department/Division/Sectionshfranke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal evidence administration


Explanation:
.

George Aziz
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Samya Salem
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Criminal Evidence Department


Explanation:
Department within a police department in charge of Criminal Evidence Handling....

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: Department of Criminal Evidence
3 hrs

agree  Assem Mazloum: could it be forensic evidence Dep?
3 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Criminal evidence department


Explanation:
the department competent to collect criminal evidences

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bureau of criminal identification or criminal identification bureau


Explanation:
The Bureau of Criminal Identification (BCI) provides information and identification services that assist law enforcement agencies detect and apprehend criminals, that promote public and officer safety, and that support the criminal justice system in the prosecution, adjudication, and correctional supervision of offenders


    Reference: http://www.isp.state.id.us/identification/
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 hrs
  -> thanks Dear Sayed

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forensics Department/Division/Section


Explanation:
Forensices = the specialized field which includes technial skills and strict legal protocols for the detection, collection, analysis, recording, and submission for legal actions of evidence of a criminal nature.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Riyadh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-10-29 17:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction of mis-typing; should be forensics

shfranke
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16