KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

حاسب البصمات الألى

English translation: Automated Fingerprint Identification System; AFIS system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:حاسب البصمات الألى
English translation:Automated Fingerprint Identification System; AFIS system
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

22:26 Oct 21, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: حاسب البصمات الألى
criminal record
Abby Gomaa
Automated Fingerprint Identification System; AFIS system
Explanation:
نظام التعرف الآلي على بصمات الأصابع
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Automated Fingerprint Identification System; AFIS system
ALI DJEBLI
4prints computer
hanysalah


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prints computer


Explanation:
the computer used to record prints

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Automated Fingerprint Identification System; AFIS system


Explanation:
نظام التعرف الآلي على بصمات الأصابع


    Reference: http://157.150.197.21/dgaacs/arabterm.nsf/WebView?SearchView...
ALI DJEBLI
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
19 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr

agree  Samya Salem
2 hrs

agree  Assem Mazloum:
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
8 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
8 hrs