KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

غير قابل للتصرف والمساومة

English translation: nonnegotiable and inalienable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:غير قابل للتصرف والمساومة
English translation:nonnegotiable and inalienable
Entered by: elhagemaya

11:50 Nov 4, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Politics
Arabic term or phrase: غير قابل للتصرف والمساومة
انّ حق الفلسطينيين في العودة الى ديارهم هو حق مقدّس وغير قابل للتصرّف والمساومة.
elhagemaya
Canada
nonnegotiable
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nonnegotiableAhmedAMS
4 +3not subject to negotiation or compromiseMona Helal
5irrevocabletomcat_804
5right of return can not be denied or negotiable
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nonnegotiable


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: unnegotiable &Indispensible
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
51 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samya Salem
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ammar Mahmood
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right of return can not be denied or negotiable


Explanation:
right of return can not be denied or negotiable

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Abdallah Ali: it can not be denied or 'negotiated' and not 'negotiable'.
5 mins
  -> Thanks brother Abdo for the hint.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not subject to negotiation or compromise


Explanation:
not subject to negotiation
not subject to compromise

Mona Helal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Hani Hassaan
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree, the asker shou've chosen ur answer
3 hrs
  -> thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irrevocable


Explanation:
the most approperiate translation.

tomcat_804