ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ديوان المظالم

English translation: Grievance Board, Board of Grievance, Board of Grievances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ديوان المظالم
English translation:Grievance Board, Board of Grievance, Board of Grievances
Entered by: mutargm

05:42 Jan 13, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / جهة حكومية
Arabic term or phrase: ديوان المظالم
The institution vested with the power to examine abuses and redress injustices.
mutargm
Saudi Arabia
Grievance Board, Board of Grievance, Board of Grievances
Explanation:
Accurate or not, these are the three most common terms used in reference to the said institution in Saudi Arabia (assuming this is the one you mean). References to it abound on the web:

http://jurist.law.pitt.edu/world/saudiarabia.htm

http://www.mideastlaw.com/middle_eastern_laws_saudi_arabia.h...

www.carnegieendowment.org/files/Saudi_Arabia_APS.doc

http://unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/un/unp...

http://www.aafaq.org/english/aafaq_today.aspx?id_news=76
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
I called them, they told me :
"Court of Grievance"
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Grievance Board, Board of Grievance, Board of GrievancesFuad Yahya
4 +2Office of the Ombudsman
kifahl


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Grievance Board, Board of Grievance, Board of Grievances


Explanation:
Accurate or not, these are the three most common terms used in reference to the said institution in Saudi Arabia (assuming this is the one you mean). References to it abound on the web:

http://jurist.law.pitt.edu/world/saudiarabia.htm

http://www.mideastlaw.com/middle_eastern_laws_saudi_arabia.h...

www.carnegieendowment.org/files/Saudi_Arabia_APS.doc

http://unpan1.un.org/intradoc/groups/public/documents/un/unp...

http://www.aafaq.org/english/aafaq_today.aspx?id_news=76

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
I called them, they told me :
"Court of Grievance"
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
12 mins

agree  Shazly
35 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
39 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum:
51 mins

agree  Fathy Shehatto
55 mins

agree  Mona Helal
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Aljobury
4 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
9 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of the Ombudsman


Explanation:

http://translate.google.com/translate_s?hl=en&q=ديوان المظال...

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fathy Shehatto: Ombudsman office
28 mins
  -> thank you Fathy

agree  Mona Helal
56 mins
  -> Thank you Mona