KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

سوف نطبق/ سوف نقوم بتطبيق

English translation: Will implement/are going to implement


14:47 Jan 14, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: سوف نطبق/ سوف نقوم بتطبيق
الجملة الأصلية تقول:
ونفيدكم بأن الشركة سوف تقوم بتطبيق التعميم الصادر من الوزارة

هل هناك فرق في ترجمة التعبيرين المذكورين أعلاه لأن من يرغب في الترجمة يصر على أن سوف نقوم بتطبيق القرار تمنحه وقت أكبر للتطبيق على عكس سوف نطبق التي تعنى أن التطبيق سيكون أسرع وهو ما لايعنيه على حد قوله

سأكون شاكراً لكم اقتراح ترجمتين للتعبيرين للتعبير عن هذا الفرق إذا كان هناك فرق أصلاً
Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
English translation:Will implement/are going to implement
Explanation:
As Lamis said, some people tend to use قام for effect. I personally don't like it. I Use "will" and "are going to" to make them different, that's all.
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
إذ أنه لم يكن هناك بد من اختيار ترجمتين مختلفتين
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1......shall be applied/implimentedzax
4we shall apply../we are going to apply..
hanysalah
4we sahall apply../we are going to apply..
hanysalah
4shall apply / shall endeavor to apply
Mohsin Alabdali
3 +1will implement/enforce/put into force
Amira Mansour
4Will implement/are going to implement
Mohamed Ghazal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
......shall be applied/implimented


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Mansour: implemented
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Amira. It was a typo.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will implement/enforce/put into force


Explanation:
Actually, I think there is no difference between both expressions in Arabic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-14 19:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I'm concerned, I am still of the opinion that there is no difference. Anyway, if the client sees that taking actions in سوف تطبق is faster than سوف تقوم بتطبيق, you can use something like "the company will immediately implement ...." for سوف تطبق and "the company will implement ... in the future (or later on)" for سوف تقوم بتطبيق, although I think it's somewhat ridiculous as both have the same meaning in Arabic. والله أعلم

Amira Mansour
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: بداية خالص الشكر على الاقتراح وهذا هو ما أراه أنا أيضاً ولكن لأن من يريد الترجمة يرغب في ترجمتين للتعبيرين فهل يمكن استخدام بديل لـ Will على سبيل المثال is going to?? على الرغم من عدم تفضيلي لها فهل يمكن أن تعبر عن النص العربي"سوف نقوم بـ" أم لا؟ ملحوظة: للأستاذ فؤاد أنا لا أريد تحويل المناقشة إلى الفرق بين التعبيرين في العربية وإنما أريد ترجمتين مختلفتين إذا كان ذلك ممكناً، وألف شكر للاهتمام

Asker: عذراً لأن النص ظهر بدون ترتيب في الملحوظة الأولى وسأكرر الملحوظة مرة أخرى آملاً أن تظهر بالشكل السليم هذه المرة

Asker: بداية خالص الشكر على الاقتراح وهذا هو ما أراه أنا أيضاً ولكن لأن من يريد الترجمة يرغب في ترجمتين للتعبيرين فهل يمكن استخدام بديل لـ

Asker: Will

Asker: على سبيل المثال

Asker: is going to??

Asker: للتعبير عن "ستقوم بـ"ـ

Asker: عذراً للتعبير عن "سوف تقوم بـ"ـ

Asker: ملحوظة: للأستاذ فؤاد أنا لا أريد تحويل المناقشة إلى الفرق بين التعبيرين في العربية وإنما أريد ترجمتين مختلفتين إذا كان ذلك ممكناً، وألف شكر للاهتمام

Asker: وألف شكر للدكتورة لميس على الرابط والملاحظة المفيدة


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie: or will apply, definitely active voice and not passive
29 mins
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall apply / shall endeavor to apply


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Will implement/are going to implement


Explanation:
As Lamis said, some people tend to use قام for effect. I personally don't like it. I Use "will" and "are going to" to make them different, that's all.

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
إذ أنه لم يكن هناك بد من اختيار ترجمتين مختلفتين

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we sahall apply../we are going to apply..


Explanation:
a suitable translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-15 08:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry "shall"

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we shall apply../we are going to apply..


Explanation:
mistyping corrected

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39