KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

المحكوم له والمحكوم عليه

English translation: the prevailing party/ the losing party


09:29 Jan 15, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: المحكوم له والمحكوم عليه
How to translate (المحكوم له) and (المحكوم عليه) into English? Thanks
xxxnasr74
Malaysia
English translation:the prevailing party/ the losing party
Explanation:
More context would be useful. المحكوم عليه بالإعدام for example is certainly not the same as المحكوم عليه بدفع التعويض

prevailing party. Generally, the winning party in a lawsuit. http://www.edgarsnyder.com/legal-dictionary/p.html

prevailing party (the party in a lawsuit who obtains a judgment in their own favor) http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=prevailing party

Couldn't find a glossary definition for "losing party", but it's always used in legal documents as the term opposed to "prevailing party" eg:

"[T]o the prevailing party in equal amounts by the losing party and the losing party's attorney on any claim or defense at any time during a civil ...
library.findlaw.com/2000/Jan/1/132302.html

After judgment was entered in its favor, the trial court awarded the prevailing party attorney's fees. The losing party appealed, claiming that fees could ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1997a/970618/ca961254.txt

NRS 69.050 Award of costs to prevailing party by district court on appeal ... fee shall be fixed by the justice and taxed as costs against the losing party. ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/NRS-069.html

and many more

Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the prevailing party/ the losing party
Nesrin
4 +2judgment debtor/ judgment creditor-beneficiary
kifahl


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judgment debtor/ judgment creditor-beneficiary


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulrahman Bustani: and here is the reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/judgment-debtor?cat=biz-fin and http://www.answers.com/topic/judgment-creditor?cat=biz-fin
1 day59 mins
  -> thanks Abdulrahman

agree  Muna Ibrahim: agree.
1382 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the prevailing party/ the losing party


Explanation:
More context would be useful. المحكوم عليه بالإعدام for example is certainly not the same as المحكوم عليه بدفع التعويض

prevailing party. Generally, the winning party in a lawsuit. http://www.edgarsnyder.com/legal-dictionary/p.html

prevailing party (the party in a lawsuit who obtains a judgment in their own favor) http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=prevailing party

Couldn't find a glossary definition for "losing party", but it's always used in legal documents as the term opposed to "prevailing party" eg:

"[T]o the prevailing party in equal amounts by the losing party and the losing party's attorney on any claim or defense at any time during a civil ...
library.findlaw.com/2000/Jan/1/132302.html

After judgment was entered in its favor, the trial court awarded the prevailing party attorney's fees. The losing party appealed, claiming that fees could ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1997a/970618/ca961254.txt

NRS 69.050 Award of costs to prevailing party by district court on appeal ... fee shall be fixed by the justice and taxed as costs against the losing party. ...
www.leg.state.nv.us/nrs/NRS-069.html

and many more



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
7 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
23 hrs