KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

أ.م.م

English translation: law or code of civil procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أ.م.م
English translation:law or code of civil procedure
Entered by: Assem Mazloum

05:59 Jan 18, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Lebanese law abbreviation
Arabic term or phrase: أ.م.م
Can someone tell me what this abbreviation stands for? It is used frequently in a Lebanese legal document as follows:
كانت المادة /##/ أ.م.م. قد نصت علي ما يلي
Carl Wurtzel
law or code of civil procedure
Explanation:
civil procedure law or code, law or code of civil procedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-18 06:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقد نصت عليه المادة الرابعة من قانون أصول المحاكمات المدنية الجديد :"عند غموض النص يفسره القاضي بالمعنى الذي يحدثُ معه أثراً". لأنه لا يجوز للقاضي أن يمتنع عن الحكم بحجة غموض النص أو انتفائه، وإلا اعتبر مستنكفاً عن إحقاق الحق(م2 أ.م.م.)، ويخضع تفسير النص القانوني لرقابة محكمة التمييز بحيث أن الخطأ في التفسير هو سبب من أسباب النقض (المادة708 أ.م.م.). فأضحى من المسلمات

http://www.beirutcenter.info/default.asp?ContentID=591&menuI...
Selected response from:

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5law or code of civil procedure
Assem Mazloum
4 +1أصول المحاكمات المدنية - Articles of Civil Judgements
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
law or code of civil procedure


Explanation:
civil procedure law or code, law or code of civil procedure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-18 06:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وقد نصت عليه المادة الرابعة من قانون أصول المحاكمات المدنية الجديد :"عند غموض النص يفسره القاضي بالمعنى الذي يحدثُ معه أثراً". لأنه لا يجوز للقاضي أن يمتنع عن الحكم بحجة غموض النص أو انتفائه، وإلا اعتبر مستنكفاً عن إحقاق الحق(م2 أ.م.م.)، ويخضع تفسير النص القانوني لرقابة محكمة التمييز بحيث أن الخطأ في التفسير هو سبب من أسباب النقض (المادة708 أ.م.م.). فأضحى من المسلمات

http://www.beirutcenter.info/default.asp?ContentID=591&menuI...

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr
  -> thank you Fuad

agree  Ghada Samir: معلومة مفيدة
3 hrs
  -> most welcome ghada-trans

agree  kifahl
5 hrs
  ->  thank you kifahl

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
9 hrs
  -> thank you A Nabil

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you Ahmed

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أصول المحاكمات المدنية - Articles of Civil Judgements


Explanation:
legal title

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
23 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohsin