KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

عدم إحقاق الحق

English translation: denial of justice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عدم إحقاق الحق
English translation:denial of justice
Entered by: Wa'ad Younane

12:54 Jan 19, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: عدم إحقاق الحق
عدم إحقاق الحق في النزاعات القضائية
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
denial of justice
Explanation:
meaning in dictionaries
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1denial of justice
hanysalah
4 +2miscarriage of justice
Khalid Nasir
5Being unjustice
amky
3 +1failure in the administration of justiceYasser El Helw


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denial of justice


Explanation:
meaning in dictionaries

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifahl
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Kifahl

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
miscarriage of justice


Explanation:
a situation in which a court of law makes a wrong decision, especially when sb is punished when they are innocent
Oxford Dic

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Noha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure in the administration of justice


Explanation:
Hawai`i State Judiciary - News and Reports - Speeches - State of ...Unfortunately, despite all of our best efforts, there are individuals in our community for which the failure in the administration of justice could reach ...
www.courts.state.hi.us/page_server/News/Speeches/Articles/1... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

MR. WANAMAKER DISAPPOINTED; Says Senator Quay's Acquittal Is a New ..."This is a new chapter of shame for Pennsylvania. a new record of failure in the administration of justice that will do much ,to encourage and public ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F00917FB385C12738DDDAB0A94DC405B8985F0D3 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

External relations of the Isle of Man - Wikipedia, the free ...This means that, in the circumstances of a grave breakdown or failure in the administration of justice or civil order, the residual prerogative power of the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foreign_relations_of_the_Isle_of_Man - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Scales of Justice in Peru: Judicial Reform and Fundamental RightsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
failure in the administration of justice, as seen in the haphazard and. unrealistic sentencing. Sentences are obscure and elliptical, making it ...
americas.sas.ac.uk/publications/Landa.pdf - Similar pages

JSTOR: Proposed Reforms in Illinois Criminal Law and Procedure... and thus prevent a total failure in the administration of justice in such cases. This would materially aid in procuring evidence in gaming cases, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0885-4173(192111)12%3A3%3C381%3APRIICL%3E2.0.CO%3B2-Q - Similar pages

Seneca on Shock... and the feeling that one has fallen victim to a failure in the administration of justice. The belief that the world is fundamentally just is implied in ...
alexfung.info/favorite/lit/seneca.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

International Relations - Profile of Jersey... the Crown in the UK as a power to intervene only in the circumstances of a grave breakdown or failure in the administration of justice or civil order. ...
www.gov.je/ChiefMinister/International Relations/Profile of... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

OJPCR 2.1 -- Psychosocial Dynamics of the Armed Conflict in Columbia... government official said that the principal cause was "the lack of presence of the State, failure in the administration of justice, and corruption". ...
www.trinstitute.org/ojpcr/2_1columbia.htm - 304k - Cached - Similar pages

miscarriage - Definition from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary1: corrupt or incompetent management; especially : a failure in the administration of justice2: spontaneous expulsion of a human fetus before it is viable ...
www.m-w.com/dictionary/miscarriage - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

BibleGateway.com- Commentaries » Acts 25 » Before Agrippa and BerniceWhen persecutors use the state to further their ends and the result is a failure in the administration of justice, Christians must live in such integrity ...
www.biblegateway.com/.../commentaries/?action=getCommentary... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Maryse Trevithick

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Being unjustice


Explanation:
A term used for describing someone as being unjustice towards another.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=being%20unjust...
    Reference: http://www.expenglish.com/dic/
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you