KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

السلفة الوقتية

English translation: Temporary Advance Payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:السلفة الوقتية
English translation:Temporary Advance Payment
Entered by: Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)

17:10 Jan 20, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: السلفة الوقتية
يلجأ المتقاضون إلى الدعاوى المستعجلة والسلفة الوقتية بدون توفر شروطها
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
Temporary Advance Payment
Explanation:
This is an advance payment made on a due amount to someone, to enable the payee to meet court costs until his claim for the whole amount owed to him is decided upon by the court after the completion of the litigation.

See the link below for a full description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-20 21:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is Lebanese apparently. One might say also temporary pre-ruling advance
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
You're right, the term is Lebanese... Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Temporary Advance PaymentHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3 +1premature
mbrodie


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premature


Explanation:
from the context this is what I understand

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: The text is actually Lebanese


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I think you are probably right, given that the origin of the phrase might be a North African dialect.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temporary Advance Payment


Explanation:
This is an advance payment made on a due amount to someone, to enable the payee to meet court costs until his claim for the whole amount owed to him is decided upon by the court after the completion of the litigation.

See the link below for a full description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-20 21:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is Lebanese apparently. One might say also temporary pre-ruling advance


    Reference: http://www.arabiclawyer.org/tempd.htm
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
You're right, the term is Lebanese... Thank you!