KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ﺍﻟﺘﺴﺘﺭ

English translation: harboring exapts in Saudi Arabia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ﺍﻟﺘﺴﺘﺭ
English translation:harboring exapts in Saudi Arabia
Entered by: James Roberts

12:23 Feb 16, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Saudi terminology
Arabic term or phrase: ﺍﻟﺘﺴﺘﺭ
ﺃﻦ ﺍﻷﺠﻨﺑﻲ ﻻ ﻴﺴﻤﺢ ﻠﻪ ﺑﻐﻴﺮ ﻨﻗﻞ ﻤﺤﺎﺮﻤﻪ ﻔﻗﻄ ﺃﻮ ﻤﺤﺎﺮﻢ ﻛﻔﻴﻟﻪ ﺇﺫﺍ ﻛﺎﻦ ﺴﺎﺌﻗﺎ ﻟﺴﺪ ﺒﺎﺏ ﺍﻟﺘﺤﺎﻳﻞ ﻮﺍﻟﻌﻤﻞ ﻏﻳﺮﺍﻟﻤﺷﺮﻮﻉ ﻤﻦ ﻗﺑﻞ ﺍﻷﺠﺎﻧﺏ ﻤﻤﺎ ﻗﺪ ﻴﺪﺧﻞ ﻔﻲ ﻤﻌﻧﻰ ﺍﻟﺘﺴﺘﺭ.

I can't quite get the whole of this sentence right - so far I have something like "A foreigner is only permitted to transport his close female relatives or his sponsor's close female relatives if he is a driver in order to prevent deception and unlawful work by foreigners [which may come within the meaning of veiling/concealment???]

Many thanks in advance.
James Roberts
harboring exapts in Saudi Arabia
Explanation:
Actually this is a local Saudi commercial term. It means that a non-Saudi is using the name of a Saudi citizen as a facade for the foreigner's business in a nationalistic, anti-foreighner community. The policy of Saudization and its rigorous constraints led to this situation. Though KSA joined WTO in Dec 2005, unfortunately the business enviromnet there is virtually the same as before accession with regard to free trade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-16 12:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concealing identity of non-Saudi entrepreneurs behind a national name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-16 12:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The real owner of business is not shown to the public. Compatriots get benefits in consideration of this eccentric situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-16 12:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this specific Arabic context, the term means breaching law of the land by employing an expat who is not under the employer's sponsorship
Selected response from:

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
It is always a relief when I find that I have not understood a term because it is culturally specific, and not because of my inadequate knowledge of Arabic! Thank you all very much, that is very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3harboring exapts in Saudi Arabia
Alaa AHMED
5التستر=concealing-concealment
Ghada Samir
4that may be taken within the notion of covering up sinful acts
hanysalah
4Throwing a veil of legitimacy over unlawful foreign labor
Mohsin Alabdali


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التستر
Throwing a veil of legitimacy over unlawful foreign labor


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harboring exapts in Saudi Arabia


Explanation:
Actually this is a local Saudi commercial term. It means that a non-Saudi is using the name of a Saudi citizen as a facade for the foreigner's business in a nationalistic, anti-foreighner community. The policy of Saudization and its rigorous constraints led to this situation. Though KSA joined WTO in Dec 2005, unfortunately the business enviromnet there is virtually the same as before accession with regard to free trade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-16 12:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

concealing identity of non-Saudi entrepreneurs behind a national name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-16 12:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The real owner of business is not shown to the public. Compatriots get benefits in consideration of this eccentric situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-16 12:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this specific Arabic context, the term means breaching law of the land by employing an expat who is not under the employer's sponsorship

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
It is always a relief when I find that I have not understood a term because it is culturally specific, and not because of my inadequate knowledge of Arabic! Thank you all very much, that is very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Another form of تستر is when an expat worker is under the sponsorship of one Saudi but is working for another (effect of the visa trade)
32 mins
  -> Thanks Mohsin

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
3 hrs
  -> TKS Hervana

agree  shfranke: Alaa is spot on about that deceptive employment practice in the kingdom.
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التستر=concealing-concealment


Explanation:
التستر=concealing-concealment

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: this is a correct literal translation but does not give the full impacct of the term as used in Saudi Arabia. Expats are not allowed to own their own business; so they use the name of a Saudi in the commercial register to give legitimacy.
11 mins
  -> Thanks for the info!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that may be taken within the notion of covering up sinful acts


Explanation:
transfer of meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-16 13:02:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or contained in the covering up notion

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39