KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ﻤﻌﻗﺐ

English translation: Expeditor


18:04 Feb 16, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Saudi terminology
Arabic term or phrase: ﻤﻌﻗﺐ
(Mu'aqqib) I do not have a full sentence including this word, but it occurs in a list of jobs connected with airline companies, together with baggage handlers, office managers, security guards, etc. I have found various translations in different dictionaries, but none of them quite fit, although the closest is in a dictionary of Iraqi usage, which suggests "expeditor". My question is what would be the most likely translation of "mu'aqqib" in a travel-related capacity?

Many thanks in advance.
James Roberts
English translation:Expeditor
Explanation:
You are right. In Iraq we have معقب meaning a person in charge of follow up with the purpose of expediting matters.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ExpeditorAljobury
4facilitator
Ghada Samir
2COMMENTATOR?
ALI DJEBLI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
COMMENTATOR?


Explanation:
This is just a guess...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Expeditor


Explanation:
You are right. In Iraq we have معقب meaning a person in charge of follow up with the purpose of expediting matters.

Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: you are right they use that for ( معقب الجوازات
32 mins
  -> greatly appreciated

agree  Alaa AHMED: pursuer, government relations officer
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facilitator


Explanation:
I think it resembles the meaning of expediter& how he facilitates things & procedures to be done easily

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40