KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ﻤﺒﻨﺪﻴﻦ

English translation: customs officers/clerks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ﻤﺒﻨﺪﻴﻦ
English translation:customs officers/clerks
Entered by: James Roberts

22:48 Feb 17, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Saudi terminology
Arabic term or phrase: ﻤﺒﻨﺪﻴﻦ
mubannideen (mubnideen?)

Once again I regret that I do not have a full sentence - this word occurs in a list of occupations connected with customs clearance offices. At present my best guess is "packers", or something similar, although I hope someone might know the correct answer for certain.

Many thanks to all in advance.
James Roberts
customs officer
Explanation:
According to this Saudi "Career advisory tool" website, available in Arabic and English:

مبند جمركي
http://cat.hrdf.org.sa/cat_occupation.php?lnid=ar&occgroup_i...

Customs Officer
http://cat.hrdf.org.sa/cat_occupation.php?lnid=en&occgroup_i...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-17 23:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This fits in with your context, which you say is a list of occupations connected with customs clearance offices.
I have no idea what مبند (on its own) would mean in a context other than customs though.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is clearly the right answer, and was confirmed further on in the text (sorry) as being related to setting tariffs, so Mohsin is right also. In all the circumstances I will use the option of "customs clerks", as this fits best if they are calculating/checking import duties. Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6customs officer
Nesrin
4 +1Tarriffs talliers
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +1itemizing staff (personnel)
hanysalah
3 +1packers
A-E-D
3 +1Sealers
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sealers


Explanation:
I know that بنّد means close.
his is merely a guess based on the context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-17 22:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is...

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: In the gulf they use collequially "bannad" for close. No one in Saudi Arabia would dream of writing such a word in a formal document
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for the valuable info concerning the Saudi dreams.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
customs officer


Explanation:
According to this Saudi "Career advisory tool" website, available in Arabic and English:

مبند جمركي
http://cat.hrdf.org.sa/cat_occupation.php?lnid=ar&occgroup_i...

Customs Officer
http://cat.hrdf.org.sa/cat_occupation.php?lnid=en&occgroup_i...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-17 23:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This fits in with your context, which you say is a list of occupations connected with customs clearance offices.
I have no idea what مبند (on its own) would mean in a context other than customs though.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
This is clearly the right answer, and was confirmed further on in the text (sorry) as being related to setting tariffs, so Mohsin is right also. In all the circumstances I will use the option of "customs clerks", as this fits best if they are calculating/checking import duties. Many thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 min

agree  AhmedAMS
1 min

agree  Saleh Dardeer
7 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw: I guess a mobanned's job is to assign البنود الجمركية. Good work Nesrin!
23 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Generally correct. But not all customs officers are assigned to tallying the tarriffs charged. This a specialized function of a customs officers. I suggest callling them tarrifss talliers.
7 hrs

agree  Aljobury: Alternatively Customs Clerk, http://cat.hrdf.org.sa/cat_occupation.php?lnid=en&occgroup_i...
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packers


Explanation:
I asked my friend from Bahrain and he told me this word means in the Gulf closing, closed or any related meaning. In clearance offices, officers do not work because those offices are run by private companies not by the government. Hope I helped.

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
0 min
  -> Thank you

neutral  Mohsin Alabdali: In the gulf they use collequially "bannad" for close. No one in Saudi Arabia would dream of writing such a word in a formal document
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
itemizing staff (personnel)


Explanation:
for different items of goods

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Generally correct. But these are not ordinary "itemizing staff" they are specialist customs officesr who are responsible for tallying the customs charged agains the tarriff items.
55 mins
  -> I still prefer itemizing, thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مبندين
Tarriffs talliers


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks.