KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ﻤﺒﺎﺴﻂ

English translation: Open Air Market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مباسط
English translation:Open Air Market
Entered by: Ghada Samir

15:37 Feb 18, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Saudi terminology
Arabic term or phrase: ﻤﺒﺎﺴﻂ
(wal-munadi fi'l-mabasit)

ﺍﻟﺒﻴﻊ ﺍﻟﻤﺤﺭﺠﻴﻦ ﻮﺍﻟﻤﻨﺎﺪﻱ ﻔﻲ ﻤﺒﺎﺴﻂ ﺍﻟﺨﺿﺎﺭ ﻮﺍﻟﻔﺍﻜﻬﺔ

Clearly "sale by auctioneers and hawkers/costermongers in vegetable and fruit xxx"

Is a "mabsat" an open-air market for fruit and vegetables, or something similar?
James Roberts
Open Air Market
Explanation:
Open Air Market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-18 16:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open-air market, is like "Elsoq-Aswaq" were fruits & vegetables are displayed, to be sold, in open air -usually not in shops.
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
All the answers were obviously right, but this one fitted best. Many thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ٍStalls
Alaa AHMED
5Open Air Market
Ghada Samir
5Sateen open markets/open public marketsSayed Moustafa talawy
5cratesnaramsin
4vegetable and fruit open marketplace
hanysalah


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Open Air Market


Explanation:
Open Air Market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-02-18 16:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open-air market, is like "Elsoq-Aswaq" were fruits & vegetables are displayed, to be sold, in open air -usually not in shops.

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
All the answers were obviously right, but this one fitted best. Many thanks to everyone.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مباسط/ فرش/ بساطات
Sateen open markets/open public markets


Explanation:
السعوديون يعدون على أصابع اليد الواحدة
الوافدون يتحكمون في مباسط الخضار بالحلقة وتراجع ملحوظ لنسب السعودة?



علي العميري - مكة المكرمة??
سيطر العمالة الوافدون على حلقة الخضار والفواكه بالعاصمة المقدسة وتحولت السعودة إلى أثر بعد «عين» بعد أن كانت السعودة في حلقة الخضار 100% ولا تجد وافدا يعمل في الحلقة.?وأظهرت جولة قامتها بها «المدينة» على الحلقة تحكما للعمالة الوافدين في المباسط وإحكام الرقابة عليها واستقبال الزبائن والبيع والشراء بحرية كاملة بعد أن ترك الشباب السعوديون العمل في هذا المجال سواء وافقوا بطريقة أو بأخرى.. «المدينة» حاولت الوقوف على أسباب تراجع نسبة السعودة في حلقة الخضار والفواكه إلى 1% من خلال استطلاع آراء الأطراف المعنية.?من جانبهم أكد عدد من الشباب الذين لازالوا يعملون في حلقة الخضار والفواكه وهم يعدون على أصابع اليد الواحدة أن الشباب يجدون مضايقة كبيرة من العمالة الوافدة خاصة وأن العديد من البسطات مملوكة للوافدين وهم يسعون للسيطرة على البسطات والحصول على العوائد، مشيرين إلى أن من الأسباب التي أدت إلى تسرب الشباب السعودي تدني الرواتب وزيادة ساعات العمل عن أكثر من 10 ساعات يوميا وعدم وجود حوافز أو مميزات إضافة إلى أن بعض التجار يستأجرون المباسط ويؤجرونها من الباطن على الوافدين الذين يحصلون على عوائد مادية عالية.?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-18 16:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.makkawi.com/forum/showthread.php?=&threadid=61274

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-02-18 16:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بضم الفاء

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-02-18 16:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and this all as (Traditional Public Markets)

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetable and fruit open marketplace


Explanation:
suitable phrase for the place

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ﻤﺒﺎﺴط
ٍStalls


Explanation:
Literally 'mabaset' is plural noun of spread mats. In the market context, it means the unofficial areas of street buyers covered with goods and products.

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir: farmers' market stalls for مباسط الخضار والفواكه
8 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crates


Explanation:
crates. plese refer to the link below:
thank you.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.faxfoods.c...
naramsin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic