KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ﻨﺎﻫﻴﻚ

English translation: Let alone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ﻨﺎﻫﻴﻚ
English translation:Let alone
Entered by: James Roberts

20:28 Feb 18, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Saudi terminology
Arabic term or phrase: ﻨﺎﻫﻴﻚ
(nahik?)

ﺻﻌﻮﺑﺎﺕ ﻔﻲ ﺤﺼﻮﻞ ﻋﻠﻰ ﺍﻷﻋﻤﺎﻞ ﺍﻠﻤﻨﺎﺴﺒﺔ ﻔﻲ ﺍﻠﻗﻂﺎﻋﻴﻦ ﺍﻠﺤﻜﻭﻤﻲ ﻮﺍﻷﻫﻠﻲ ﻨﺎﻫﻴﻚ ﻋﻥ ﺍﻠﻌﺎﻄﻟﻴﻦ ﻤﻥ ﺍﻠﻌﻤﻞ

is the full phrase, i.e. "difficulties in obtaining suitable jobs in the governmental and domestic sectors xxx the unemployed." This may even be a misprint, and if so, your best guess would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks in advance to all.
James Roberts
Let alone
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
All the answers were clearly correct, but I used this one in the context. Many thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Let aloneAljobury
4 +9not to mention
hanysalah
4 +3not to speak of, aside from, apart from
Assem Mazloum
4not to mention
hanysalah


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Let alone


Explanation:
Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
All the answers were clearly correct, but I used this one in the context. Many thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
1 min
  -> Many thanks dear Nesrin

agree  A-E-D
2 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا اخ عبد العزيز

agree  Saleh Dardeer
55 mins
  -> greatly appreciated

agree  Alaa AHMED: The first deserves it all
2 hrs
  -> That is so very nice. Many thanks

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Dr. Hamzeh

agree  Mona Helal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks. Appreciated

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdallah Ali
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day20 mins

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 days35 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
not to mention


Explanation:
aside from

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: that too
14 mins
  -> that's true, Thanks Nesrin

agree  Ghada Samir
35 mins
  -> Thank you Ghada

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot Dr.

agree  Mona Helal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Abdallah Ali
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdallah

agree  Marcelle Nassif
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Marcelle

agree  AhmedAMS
1 day16 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 days32 mins
  -> Thank you Hervana

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not to mention


Explanation:
aside from

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not to speak of, aside from, apart from


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
2 hrs
  -> thank you Hamzeh

agree  Mona Helal
8 hrs
  -> thank you Mona

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you Hervana