KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ﺍﻠﺴﻨﺘﺭﺍﻞ

English translation: Switchboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ﺍﻠﺴﻨﺘﺭﺍﻞ
English translation:Switchboard
Entered by: James Roberts

12:47 Feb 19, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Saudi terminology
Arabic term or phrase: ﺍﻠﺴﻨﺘﺭﺍﻞ
ﻭﻈﺎﺌﻒ ﺍﻠﺴﻨﺘﺭﺍﻞ

(wadha'if as-sentraal)

Does this mean something like "jobs in the central office"?

Many thanks.
James Roberts
Switchboard
Explanation:
The heading will then read Switchboard Job, or switchboard operator's Job.
Selected response from:

randam
Grading comment
Following the earlier references to telecommunications and in the context of the text, this is what I had chosen, and Randa confirmed it. Many thanks to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Jobs at the central officeAljobury
4Switchboard
randam
4Telecommunication jobs
ALI DJEBLI
4central telecommunication jobs
hanysalah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jobs at the central office


Explanation:
or jobs at the post office in case this is the translation within your context

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: PABX or telephone Exchange jobs
8 mins
  -> Many thanks dear Alaa

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telecommunication jobs


Explanation:
Jobs in the telecommunication industry..

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central telecommunication jobs


Explanation:
used in many Arab countries

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Switchboard


Explanation:
The heading will then read Switchboard Job, or switchboard operator's Job.

randam
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Following the earlier references to telecommunications and in the context of the text, this is what I had chosen, and Randa confirmed it. Many thanks to all who participated.