KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ومن في حكمهم

English translation: and the like


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ومن في حكمهم
English translation:and the like
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

04:50 Feb 21, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Diplomacy
Arabic term or phrase: ومن في حكمهم
الدبلوماسيين ومن في حكمهم
Mona Al Yazouri
and the like
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5and the like
ahmadwadan.com
4 +2and the likes
Alaa AHMED
4 +1diplomats and similar officialsYasser El Helw


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
and the like


Explanation:
HTH

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
10 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  Aljobury
2 hrs

agree  Steve Booth
2 hrs

agree  A-E-D
1 day17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and the likes


Explanation:
who are legally equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-21 04:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diplomats and the likes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-21 05:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

who are equal in status

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Booth: normally in English it is without the s
2 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw: "And the likes" is much more commonly used. In my opinion both are belittling
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diplomats and similar officials


Explanation:
William Schabas - The Relationship Between Truth Commissions and ...And what of immunities for diplomats and similar officials which, while subject to international law, depend for their implementation within Sierra Leone ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/human_rights_quarterly/v025/25.4schabas.html - Similar pages

[PDF] Immigration Reference Manual IR 5: Cost RecoveryFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Diplomats and similar officials who are accredited to Canada by FAC do not require visas or other. travel documents and fees are not an issue for them. ...
www.cic.gc.ca/EnGLIsh/resources/manuals/ir/ir05e.pdf - Similar pages

DO00006534 3..54immunities for diplomats and similar officials which, while subject to. international law, depend for their implementation within Sierra ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X65022416GX57663.pdf - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Hany