KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

ادارة مكافحة التزييف والتزوير

English translation: anti-counterfeiting department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: ادارة مكافحة التزييف والتزوير
English translation:anti-counterfeiting department
Entered by: elhagemaya

07:22 Feb 22, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: ادارة مكافحة التزييف والتزوير
no context
elhagemaya
Canada
anti-counterfeiting department
Explanation:
anti-terrorism
مكافحة الإرهابية

anti-virus
مكافحة الفيروسات



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 08:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مكافحة الفساد
anti-corruption




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 08:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-counterfeiting
http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=anti-counterfeiting&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 08:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-terrorism
مكافحة الإرهابية---- typo

anti-terrorism
مكافحة الإرهاب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-22 11:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شكرا.... thanks! "anti-counterfeiting" means we say no to the act of counterfeiting/and the result of such act, such as the counterfeit things , anti-counterfeit,only means we say no to the counterfeit things. تزييف/تزوير =counterfeiting مزور/زائف=counterfeit, هناك فرق دقيق بينهما...و شكرا جزيلا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-22 11:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then meaning of anti-counterfeiting is broader than that of anti-counterfeit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-22 11:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"anti-counterfeiting"
مكافحة التزوير/التزوير
أي مكافحة ( أفعال /عمليات) التزييف/التزوير و ما جاء به التزوير كمثل الأشياء المزور نحو السلع المزورة / الأدوية المزورة و غيرها

"anti-counterfeit"
مكافحة الأشياء المزورة
مثلا: مكافحة السلع المزورة / مكافحة الأدوية المزورة
Selected response from:

lhcm
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7anti-counterfeiting department
lhcm
5 +1anti-(combating)counterfieting and forgery department
amky
5Counterfeiting Control Department
Alaa AHMED
4forgery and counterfeiting department
hanysalah


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Counterfeiting Control Department


Explanation:
Forgery is a common term as well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-02-22 08:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maya! i prefer to use "Counterfeit" as a noun
So my recommendation: "Counterfeit Control Department"
"


Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forgery and counterfeiting department


Explanation:
direct translation

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-(combating)counterfieting and forgery department


Explanation:
Department of Treasury is combating counterfeiting


    Reference: http://www.dt.tesoro.it/ENGLISH-VE/Central-Of1/Presentati/in...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=forgery+and+counterfeit...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
anti-counterfeiting department


Explanation:
anti-terrorism
مكافحة الإرهابية

anti-virus
مكافحة الفيروسات



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 08:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مكافحة الفساد
anti-corruption




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 08:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-counterfeiting
http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=anti-counterfeiting&...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 08:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti-terrorism
مكافحة الإرهابية---- typo

anti-terrorism
مكافحة الإرهاب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-22 11:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شكرا.... thanks! "anti-counterfeiting" means we say no to the act of counterfeiting/and the result of such act, such as the counterfeit things , anti-counterfeit,only means we say no to the counterfeit things. تزييف/تزوير =counterfeiting مزور/زائف=counterfeit, هناك فرق دقيق بينهما...و شكرا جزيلا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-22 11:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then meaning of anti-counterfeiting is broader than that of anti-counterfeit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-02-22 11:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"anti-counterfeiting"
مكافحة التزوير/التزوير
أي مكافحة ( أفعال /عمليات) التزييف/التزوير و ما جاء به التزوير كمثل الأشياء المزور نحو السلع المزورة / الأدوية المزورة و غيرها

"anti-counterfeit"
مكافحة الأشياء المزورة
مثلا: مكافحة السلع المزورة / مكافحة الأدوية المزورة


lhcm
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: anti-counterfeit
7 mins
  -> شكرا...http://www.answers.com/counterfeit?cat=biz-fin, please pay attention to those two links on the top. "anti-counterfeiting"

agree  Ghada Samir: I think both are right: counterfeiting & counterfeit,for ex. I found at a site:"Mr. John ..., head of "Anti-Counterfeit Department"
1 hr
  -> شكرا.... thanks! "anti-counterfeiting" means we say no to the act of counterfeiting/and the result of such act, such as the counterfeit things , anti-counterfeit,only means we say no to the counterfeit things.

agree  Alaa AHMED
6 hrs
  -> منكم أتعلم و معكم أتقدم ....شكرا

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> شكرا...لنرتقى معا

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs
  -> شكرا....معكم في طريق طلب العلم

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
14 hrs
  -> شكرا على دعمكم

agree  A-E-D: yep
16 hrs
  -> شكرا....و زادك الله علما