KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

تنسيب

English translation: Delegation or instruction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تنسيب
English translation:Delegation or instruction
Entered by: Hugh Lester

14:16 Mar 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: تنسيب
قد تحظرهذه المعتقدات عليه التنسيب باجراء هذه العملية الجراحية

Still in the penal code. Is it to participate in the performance of the operation??


Thanks.
Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Delegation or instruction
Explanation:
This is a common term used in Iraqi correspondence, where تنسيبكم is a standard way of endeing some official correspondences. It means "delegate as you see fit." In this context, it means to instruct or to order. Your phrase is: "These beliefs may restrict him form ordering (or delegating) this surgical procedure (or operation)."
Selected response from:

Hugh Lester
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Delegation or instructionHugh Lester
5To assign or delegateSayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1recommendation
Mohsin Alabdali
4participate in/be affiliatedto
hanysalah
4referral
Saleh Ayyub
3concerningnatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concerning


Explanation:
You can say: such doctrines forbid (actions concerning) surgical operations.

I need more context. But if it is related to the Jehova's Witnesses, it is certain to be he case.

otherwise, you may use related to, concerning, in connection with, just like "fiy-ma-yukhas"

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Delegation or instruction


Explanation:
This is a common term used in Iraqi correspondence, where تنسيبكم is a standard way of endeing some official correspondences. It means "delegate as you see fit." In this context, it means to instruct or to order. Your phrase is: "These beliefs may restrict him form ordering (or delegating) this surgical procedure (or operation)."

Hugh Lester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: sounds convincing
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alaa AHMED: (also) recommendation
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participate in/be affiliatedto


Explanation:
contribute to - take part in - have connection with

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referral


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recommendation


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Mostafa: agree
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To assign or delegate


Explanation:
To assign or delegate

ينسب العمل إلي فلان أي يفوضه فيه ( حسب اللهجة العراقية
وبالتالي
تكون العبارة في الفانون صحيحة وكاملة

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 26