ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

اباحة

English translation: allowing / permitting/ legalizing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إباحة
English translation:allowing / permitting/ legalizing
Entered by: AhmedAMS

10:46 Mar 8, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: اباحة
لقد حرص القانون رقم() على تنظيم اباحة الاجهاض العلاجي

An exctract of a penal code. The meaning is there but I can't seem to find a proper equivalent.

Thanks for the help.
Maryse Trevithick
Spain
allowing / permitting
Explanation:
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
All answers were accurate but this equivalent could be more used throughout the translation. Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3allowing / permittingAhmedAMS
5 +2legalization
Abdallah Ali
4 +2on regulating the permission of abortion for therapeutic purposes
Yasser El Helw
5Sanctioning / sanctionHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allowing / permitting


Explanation:


AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
All answers were accurate but this equivalent could be more used throughout the translation. Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samya Salem
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  hanysalah
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legalization


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on regulating the permission of abortion for therapeutic purposes


Explanation:
ADOLEC - Resultado página 1The main law regulating the permission of abortion in Poland is a resolution of Family planning, embryo protection and conditions for conducting pregnancy ...
bases.bireme.br/cgi-bin/wxislind.exe/iah/online/?IsisScript=iah/iah.xis&src=google&base=ADOLEC... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Nadia :-)

agree  Neema: all put together, sounds very professionally accurate.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you Neema. Very sweet of you! :-)

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sanctioning / sanction


Explanation:
I.e. legally permit. This is especially so when using the suggested tranlsation in a legal context. See the link below.

Note that sanction can also mean other things as shown below:



N موافقة, عقاب, إقرار, تصديق, مرسوم, جزاء, الوازع, الرادع, عقوبة إقتصادية,
V قبل, أجاز, صادق, صدق




    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=s...
    Reference: http://www-old.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=1&ref...
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40