KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

صفة

English translation: Capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:صفة
English translation:Capacity
Entered by: Maryse Trevithick

12:24 Mar 8, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: صفة
تضمن النص حكما استثنائيا بالنسبة للمشاركين في اجراء العملية (بصفة عاملين مع الغير) من دون ان تكون لهم صفة معينة


Thanks again
Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Capacity
Explanation:
Capacity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-08 12:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: in -their/ his/ her- capacity as....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-08 15:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading your note, I suggest for :صفة معينة="specific/particular capacity", but I'd prefer "specific capacity.

Thank you
Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6asAljobury
4 +4Capacity
Ghada Samir
4attribute/title
hanysalah
4in the capacity of, beingnatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the capacity of, being


Explanation:
usually, it means "in the capacity/quality of"
here, you can also say "like", "being", or "as"
only صفة - http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=...

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attribute/title


Explanation:
of interest or concern

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Capacity


Explanation:
Capacity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-08 12:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: in -their/ his/ her- capacity as....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-08 15:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading your note, I suggest for :صفة معينة="specific/particular capacity", but I'd prefer "specific capacity.

Thank you

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mr.Saleh!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mr. Mohsin!

agree  Khalid W: 'as co-workers'....but as for صفة معينة, maybe 'particular capacity'
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Neema
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Neema!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
as


Explanation:
I don't know the type of operation you are referring to, but this can be translated (as co-workers). Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-03-10 06:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could you please advise on the type of operation so as to be able to help you with the second use of صفة.

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir
0 min

agree  mbrodie: or "as in" working together with...
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: only ...AS
7 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 day55 mins

agree  Khalid W: 'as co-workers'....but as for صفة معينة, maybe 'particular capacity'
1 day12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer