ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

الرقم التأمينى

English translation: Social Insurance Number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الرقم التأمينى (مصر)ـ
English translation:Social Insurance Number
Entered by: AhmedAMS

11:09 Mar 12, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: الرقم التأمينى
الرقم التأمينى جمهورية مصر
Anafal
Social Insurance Number
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5social security number
Nadia Ayoub
5 +3Social Insurance NumberAhmedAMS
4 +3National Insurance number
Khalid Nasir
5Insurance Code
Ghada Samir


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Social Insurance Number


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  hanysalah
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
social security number


Explanation:
التأمينات الاجتماعية

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: SSN. We all know what it is in Egypt but the aim of translation is to be understood by English speakers!!
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

neutral  Ghada Samir: You are right,!but I think it is used more in USA
29 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  natasha stoyanova: absolutely
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Aljobury
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Steve Booth
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
National Insurance number


Explanation:
Companies add National Insurance Number to thier address

See this doc from Egypt
http://www.ndp.org.eg/downloads/89.doc

See this search

http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A1f4cfWLvNdHFwIBezVLB...

Khalid Nasir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> thanks Mohsin

agree  Ghada Samir
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ghada

agree  Steve Booth
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Emandan

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insurance Code


Explanation:
Please check the following link of "Egyptian Ministry of Finance", compare between the English text & Arabic text of the site, you'll see that:الرقم التأميني:Insurance code & here is the link:
in English:
http://www.mof.gov.eg/English/MOFNews/Press/news-e-6-9-06.ht...

& in Arabic:
http://www.mof.gov.eg/Arabic/MOFNews/Press/news-a-4-5-9-06.h...

And I quote:" "*** implementation of the social security number instead of the insurance code***
***إلغاء الرقم التأميني واستخدام الرقم القومي بدلاً منه*** "




Ghada Samir
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40