KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

القضايا المحجوزة للحكم

English translation: cases docketed for judgment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:القضايا المحجوزة للحكم
English translation:cases docketed for judgment
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

14:53 Mar 31, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / courts
Arabic term or phrase: القضايا المحجوزة للحكم
just as is, I don't have any details. I hope you can help.
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
cases docketed for judgment
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Actually this is the meaning I was searching for. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cases docketed for judgment
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +1cases reserved for judgment
Noha Mostafa
4case verdicts deferred (to)natasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case verdicts deferred (to)


Explanation:
case verdict deferred to Feb 5.

Example sentence(s):
  • Sandigan verdict on Gen. Garcia's perjury case deferred anew

    Reference: http://www.topix.com/np/kathmandu/2008/01/verdict-on-kandaha...
    Reference: http://www.gmanews.tv/story/86994/Sandigan-verdict-on-Gen-Ga...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cases reserved for judgment


Explanation:
Judgement: in law, a formal decision or determination on a matter or case by a court

Reserve: refrain from delivering (a judgement or decision) without due consideration or evidence. Eg. reserved decision ( legal term). After the hearing of a trial or the argument of a motion a judge may not immediately deliver a decision, but instead take time to review evidence and the law and deliver a decision at a later time, usually in a written form.



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akram Darwish
34 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cases docketed for judgment


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Actually this is the meaning I was searching for. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
3 hrs
  -> Many thaks.