KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

سجن مؤبد

English translation: Lifetime sentence


21:18 Apr 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
Arabic term or phrase: سجن مؤبد
what is the meaning of "سجن مؤبد" in English?
Blue Nile
Egypt
English translation:Lifetime sentence
Explanation:
IRS Debt not a lifetime sentence - Statute of Limitations on ...17 Dec 2007 ... IRS Debt not a lifetime sentence - Statute of Limitations on Collections. Do you owe back taxes? Are you afraid to go to the mailbox for ...
www.getirshelp.com/irsblog/?p=107 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

MADD Online: A Lifetime SentenceIt is the victims of drunk driving who face the harsh sentence: a lifetime sentence of loss and suffering. It is a sentence without parole. ...
maddtx.org/stats/2550 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

ATM thief gets lifetime sentence - London Olympics 2012ATM thief gets lifetime sentence China Rhetoric. ... Join Date: Sep 2005. Location: UK. ATM thief gets lifetime sentence - 22nd February 2008, 23:31 ...
www.the2012londonolympics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10183 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Lifetime Sentence [Archive] - PTSD ForumI never really thought of it like that, as a lifetime sentence. I'm really taken aback by it, because honestly, it's too accurate. I certainly thank you for ...
www.ptsdforum.org/archive/index.php/t-6260.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

RBBC: Lifetime SentenceLifetime Sentence. In October of 1995, three people entered our home in a rural town in southern BC They threatened to kill me and proceeded to attack ...
www.queerbc.com/conference97/life.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Low self esteem is not a lifetime sentence. Building self esteem ...Behavioral tequniques for improving self esteem, batteling low self esteem or improving self esteem is possible through therapy.
cognitive-therapy-associates.com/self-esteem.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

- Mothers Against Drunk Driving - Professionals - Law EnforcementA Lifetime Sentence. The realities of how the consequences for drunk driving offenders pale in comparison to the staggering and lifelong injustices victims ...
www.madd.org/Professionals/Law-Enforcement/Resources/DRIVEN... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Lifetime Sentence: College DebtLifetime Sentence: College Debt. ... Lifetime Sentence: College Debt Anyone who takes on debt for college is asking for trouble. You must find a better way. ...
www.garynorth.com/members/1964.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Life imprisonment
Hani Hassaan
5sentenced to life in prisonAkram Darwish
5life term (imprisonemnt)
ayman musa
4 +1lifelong imprisonment; (sentenced to a life imprisonment)natasha stoyanova
4 +1Lifetime sentenceYasser El Helw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifelong imprisonment; (sentenced to a life imprisonment)


Explanation:
please, always submit more context!

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan: life imprisonment as UN specifies
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Hany

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lifetime sentence


Explanation:
IRS Debt not a lifetime sentence - Statute of Limitations on ...17 Dec 2007 ... IRS Debt not a lifetime sentence - Statute of Limitations on Collections. Do you owe back taxes? Are you afraid to go to the mailbox for ...
www.getirshelp.com/irsblog/?p=107 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

MADD Online: A Lifetime SentenceIt is the victims of drunk driving who face the harsh sentence: a lifetime sentence of loss and suffering. It is a sentence without parole. ...
maddtx.org/stats/2550 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

ATM thief gets lifetime sentence - London Olympics 2012ATM thief gets lifetime sentence China Rhetoric. ... Join Date: Sep 2005. Location: UK. ATM thief gets lifetime sentence - 22nd February 2008, 23:31 ...
www.the2012londonolympics.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10183 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Lifetime Sentence [Archive] - PTSD ForumI never really thought of it like that, as a lifetime sentence. I'm really taken aback by it, because honestly, it's too accurate. I certainly thank you for ...
www.ptsdforum.org/archive/index.php/t-6260.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

RBBC: Lifetime SentenceLifetime Sentence. In October of 1995, three people entered our home in a rural town in southern BC They threatened to kill me and proceeded to attack ...
www.queerbc.com/conference97/life.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Low self esteem is not a lifetime sentence. Building self esteem ...Behavioral tequniques for improving self esteem, batteling low self esteem or improving self esteem is possible through therapy.
cognitive-therapy-associates.com/self-esteem.php - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

- Mothers Against Drunk Driving - Professionals - Law EnforcementA Lifetime Sentence. The realities of how the consequences for drunk driving offenders pale in comparison to the staggering and lifelong injustices victims ...
www.madd.org/Professionals/Law-Enforcement/Resources/DRIVEN... - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Lifetime Sentence: College DebtLifetime Sentence: College Debt. ... Lifetime Sentence: College Debt Anyone who takes on debt for college is asking for trouble. You must find a better way. ...
www.garynorth.com/members/1964.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
8 mins
  -> Thank you Ghada :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Life imprisonment


Explanation:
Life imprisonment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-06 21:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

السجن مدى الحياة = السجن المؤبد
a proposal made by the president of georgia to replace the death penalty with life imprisonment for all offences was opposed by only one member of the georgian parliament .
لم يلق اقتراح مقدم من رئيس جمهورية جورجيا للاستعاضة عن عقوبة الإعدام بالسجن مدى الحياة على جميع الجرائم , المعارضة إلا من عضو واحد فى برلمان جورجيا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-04-06 21:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Condemnation of execution sentences & violating the right to fair trial
An appellate court issued its sentence in the so called "Soliman's case" on Wednesday February 20, 2008, affirming the execution sentence against the defendant Saber Al-Rakouby, yet reduced the execution sentence to life imprisonment. & affirmed sentences on the remaining 28 defendants in the same case ranging from 3 years imprisonment to life imprisonment.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
11 mins
  -> Thanks Ghada

agree  Assem Mazloum: life imprisonment inded
46 mins
  -> Thanks dear Assem, have a nice day!

agree  Nesrin
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nersrin, hoping you are doing well

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
life term (imprisonemnt)


Explanation:
sentenced to life in jail

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentenced to life in prison


Explanation:
Life imprisonment is absolutely correct but "life in prison" is most commonly used.

Akram Darwish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic