KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

أمين سر القطر

English translation: Regional Secretary; Secretary of the regional ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:أمين سر القطر
English translation:Regional Secretary; Secretary of the regional ...
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

22:41 Apr 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: أمين سر القطر
in a reference to the former Iraqi President. How would you translate it, please?
marif73
Regional Secretary; Secretary of the regional ...
Explanation:
أمين سر = Secretary
القطر = region, state/country
أمين عام = general secretary
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Secretary-General of the BA'ATH PARTY (province of Iraq)
Khalid Nasir
4Regional Secretary; Secretary of the regional ...natasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Secretary-General of the BA'ATH PARTY (province of Iraq)


Explanation:
القطر is any Arabic country but here is iraq

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khaled Al-Shehari: in Iraq
1 hr
  -> thanks Khalid

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: and syria
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Sayed

agree  Awad Balaish: How are you Abu Ashtar?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Abu Abdulazeez (busy these days in site)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional Secretary; Secretary of the regional ...


Explanation:
أمين سر = Secretary
القطر = region, state/country
أمين عام = general secretary

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12