KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

وفق المادة 12 /أولا/و

English translation: According to paragraph (1) of Article 12; in accordance with Art. 12 para(1)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:وفق المادة 12 /أولا/و
English translation:According to paragraph (1) of Article 12; in accordance with Art. 12 para(1)
Entered by: natasha stoyanova

22:51 Apr 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: وفق المادة 12 /أولا/و
I'm translating a Court Verdict and I'm sure how to translate the phrase below. Please advise.

وفق المادة 12 /أولا/و
من قانون المحكمة وذلك استنادا الى المادة 15 /ثانيا/ج من نفس القانون
marif73
According to paragraph (1) of Article 12; in accordance with Art. 12 para(1)
Explanation:
In laws/legal acts/contracts, etc. the order is:
Chapter
Article
Paragraph
Item
Selected response from:

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4According to paragraph (1) of Article 12; in accordance with Art. 12 para(1)natasha stoyanova
5 +1under Article 12:1(f)
Khaled Al-Shehari
5 +1In accordance with Article 12, Section I, Clause (f)Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4pursuant to Article 12/First/f
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under Article 12:1(f)


Explanation:
under Article 12:1(f)

Khaled Al-Shehari
Oman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
According to paragraph (1) of Article 12; in accordance with Art. 12 para(1)


Explanation:
In laws/legal acts/contracts, etc. the order is:
Chapter
Article
Paragraph
Item

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 hrs
  -> THank you, Sayed

agree  Awad Balaish
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Awadh

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexander

agree  Manal chreidah
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Manal

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In accordance with Article 12, Section I, Clause (f)


Explanation:
Standard legal referencing; see the link below


    Reference: http://www.house.gov/house/Constitution/Constitution.html
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: not just possible !
24 mins
  -> I sincerely thank you Br. Awadh

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant to Article 12/First/f


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76