KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

القاضي: إذا وافقت على الطلاق شفاهة , فلن يكون لك حق الاعتراض أو التظلم

English translation: The sentence is ambiguous.


22:21 Aug 16, 2002
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: القاضي: إذا وافقت على الطلاق شفاهة , فلن يكون لك حق الاعتراض أو التظلم
لترجمة وقائع جلسات المحكمة الشرعية
selwa
English translation:The sentence is ambiguous.
Explanation:
The ambiguous part is SHAFAHATAN (orally). It is not clear whether it refers to the judge's approval or to the manner in which the divorce took effect (in some Muslim denominations, a simple oral statement by the husband serves to estrange the wife).

So the translation could be:

- If I orally approve the divorce, you will not have the right to raise an objection or a grievance.

or

- If approve the oral divorce, you will not have the right to raise an objection or a grievance.

Now, Selwa, please allow me to explain a point about how KudoZ works:

We are here to help each other figure out the meaning of a difficult term, choose the most appropriate translation of a term when several options exist and no clear best fit is found, or resolve a specific linguistic issue.

Submitting full sentences for translation stretches the service beyond its limits. If you have a full sentence that seems difficult, post the difficult term, but supply the full sentence as context.

Alternatively, tell us why you find the sentence difficult. Are you finding it difficult to understand? Does it seem contradictory? Is the structure odd? etc.

This way, we can focus our suggestions to address your specific difficulty, rather than just translate the full sentence for you. It is not fair for translators to take on jobs then have others do the translation for them.

I just thought to point this out for everybody's benefit. Thanks, Selwa.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 06:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another area of ambiguity that has just been made evident by Hazem\'s suggested translation is the subject pronoun in وافقت

Does it refer to the first person (the speaker: the judge) or the second person (the addressee: one of the two spouses)?

These are issues that you are in a much better postion to resolve than we are since you have have a better view of the larger context. We only see these snippets in isolation.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you Foud...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Judge: If you approve the divorce verbally, you will have no further right of objection or protest
Hazem Hamdy
4 +2The sentence is ambiguous.Fuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The sentence is ambiguous.


Explanation:
The ambiguous part is SHAFAHATAN (orally). It is not clear whether it refers to the judge's approval or to the manner in which the divorce took effect (in some Muslim denominations, a simple oral statement by the husband serves to estrange the wife).

So the translation could be:

- If I orally approve the divorce, you will not have the right to raise an objection or a grievance.

or

- If approve the oral divorce, you will not have the right to raise an objection or a grievance.

Now, Selwa, please allow me to explain a point about how KudoZ works:

We are here to help each other figure out the meaning of a difficult term, choose the most appropriate translation of a term when several options exist and no clear best fit is found, or resolve a specific linguistic issue.

Submitting full sentences for translation stretches the service beyond its limits. If you have a full sentence that seems difficult, post the difficult term, but supply the full sentence as context.

Alternatively, tell us why you find the sentence difficult. Are you finding it difficult to understand? Does it seem contradictory? Is the structure odd? etc.

This way, we can focus our suggestions to address your specific difficulty, rather than just translate the full sentence for you. It is not fair for translators to take on jobs then have others do the translation for them.

I just thought to point this out for everybody's benefit. Thanks, Selwa.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 06:16:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another area of ambiguity that has just been made evident by Hazem\'s suggested translation is the subject pronoun in وافقت

Does it refer to the first person (the speaker: the judge) or the second person (the addressee: one of the two spouses)?

These are issues that you are in a much better postion to resolve than we are since you have have a better view of the larger context. We only see these snippets in isolation.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
Thank you Foud...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Brayton: My guess is that the sense is "oral divorce," but it's only a guess
2 hrs

agree  Dikran
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Judge: If you approve the divorce verbally, you will have no further right of objection or protest


Explanation:
My opinion. By the way, I don't see why we can't help each other once in a while with whole sentences, even if that is not 100% compliant with the Kudoz system. Some people have areas of specialization where they can help others, and other areas where they need help themselves.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: The key phrase is "once in a while." When the first full sentence was posted, no comment seemed necessary. When the second one was posted immediately after, it was proper to post a friendly reminder to everybody -- an ounce of prevention.
41 mins
  -> Absolutely right. Thanks Fuad for all your help, you are one of the best around here and I am sure you meant well.

agree  Dikran
9 hrs

agree  Azimof
1 day16 hrs