KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

القانون الجزائي

English translation: Penal Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:القانون الجزائي
English translation:Penal Code
Entered by: Marcelle Nassif

08:51 Apr 26, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / القانون الجزائي
Arabic term or phrase: القانون الجزائي
القانون الجزائي
Maher Jarah
Netherlands
Penal Code
Explanation:
The penal code can be defined as that portion of a state's laws that deal with defining the elements of particular crimes and specifying the punishment for them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-26 09:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's definition:

Penal Code
a body of law dealing with various crimes or offenses and their legal penalties
Selected response from:

Marcelle Nassif
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Penal Code
Marcelle Nassif
4 +2Penal LawMoodi
4Criminal LawAmira Naguib


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Penal Code


Language variant: Code Pénal (French)

Explanation:
The penal code can be defined as that portion of a state's laws that deal with defining the elements of particular crimes and specifying the punishment for them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-26 09:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster's definition:

Penal Code
a body of law dealing with various crimes or offenses and their legal penalties


Marcelle Nassif
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
12 mins
  -> Thank you Mona!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
17 mins
  -> Thank you Mohsin

agree  Saleh Dardeer
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  ayman musa
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Khalid W: or "the penal code"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Khalid

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
6 hrs
  -> Grazie

disagree  Rum: Penal law is more an old name of what is now a Criminal Law
21 hrs

agree  hanysalah
23 hrs

agree  Nisreen Barakat
1 day3 mins

agree  abdurrahman
1 day11 hrs

agree  Akram Darwish
8 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Penal Law


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-26 18:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procedural Law, Penal Law, Personal Status Law, Commercial Law, Marine Law, Constitutional Law

While

Fire Fighting Codes, Steel Constructions Codes, Plumbing codes,
Fencing codes


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat
7 mins

agree  reem: Penal Code
5 hrs

agree  Amira Naguib
14 hrs

disagree  Rum: Penal law is more an old name of what is now a Criminal Law
21 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Criminal Law


Explanation:
according to the wikipedia Law is divided into several branches, among them is the "criminal law" which is also known as "penal law"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_law
Amira Naguib
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rum: Criminal is describing the law nature, Penal is describing the law provisions. in modern law we use Criminal instead of Penal..... eg. what if the Code has provisions to conclude NOT criminalizing the action ... therefore I see Criminal
7 hrs

disagree  Marcelle Nassif: Criminal law translates as القانون الجنائي since جناية equals crime. Penal, deriving from Greek "poine" refers to the penalty or الجزاء.
10 hrs