KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

محاكم القيم

English translation: Court of Values


08:19 Apr 28, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Arabic term or phrase: محاكم القيم
... أن يمثلني ويحضر عني أمام جميع المحاكم المختصة في جمهورية مصر العربية سواء أكانت مدنية أو جنائية أو إدارية وسواء كانت من محاكم القانون العام أو إستثنائية عسكرية أو القيم ... إلخ

This is a part of a general power of attorney. Does anyone know the equivalent of "محاكم القيم" in English? Thank you
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:Court of Values
Explanation:
Apparently, this is an institution that was abolished along with the
المدعي الاشتراكي:

The position of Public Socialist-Prosecutor has been abolished along with the Court of Values.
http://www.sis.gov.eg/En/Politics/reform/040600000000000001....

In Egypt, Mixed Courts (mahākim mukhtalita) were established in 1875 to settle ... (mahākim amn al-dawla), the Court of Values (mahkamat al-qiyam), ...
www.qualitativesociologyreview.org/ENG/Volume4/QSR_2_2_Dupr...

The Egyptian Organisation for Human Rights has called on the president to ... out such acts could be prosecuted in the Court of Values and, if convicted, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0415159784...

The EU-Egypt relations as framed by the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership regarding ..... extraordinary courts, such as the court of values, set forth in law ...
www.euromedrights.net/usr/00000020/00000055/00000751.pdf
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Court of Values
Nesrin
4value courts
hanysalah
4court of chivalryMoodi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court of chivalry


Explanation:
وهي من المحاكم الإنجليزية القديمة تنظر في القضايا العسكرية والبحرية وربما القيم المتعلقة بهذه النواحي

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nesrin: I've searched for "court of chivalry"+Egypt but the first few pages of search results all refer to "court of chivalry" in connection with Britain only, not Egypt.
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Court of Values


Explanation:
Apparently, this is an institution that was abolished along with the
المدعي الاشتراكي:

The position of Public Socialist-Prosecutor has been abolished along with the Court of Values.
http://www.sis.gov.eg/En/Politics/reform/040600000000000001....

In Egypt, Mixed Courts (mahākim mukhtalita) were established in 1875 to settle ... (mahākim amn al-dawla), the Court of Values (mahkamat al-qiyam), ...
www.qualitativesociologyreview.org/ENG/Volume4/QSR_2_2_Dupr...

The Egyptian Organisation for Human Rights has called on the president to ... out such acts could be prosecuted in the Court of Values and, if convicted, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0415159784...

The EU-Egypt relations as framed by the Euro-Mediterranean Partnership regarding ..... extraordinary courts, such as the court of values, set forth in law ...
www.euromedrights.net/usr/00000020/00000055/00000751.pdf

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
45 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
47 mins

agree  ayman musa
1 hr

agree  Saleh Dardeer
7 hrs

agree  zax
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value courts


Explanation:
the formal title

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39