KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Law (general)

لجان الحصر

English translation: counting committees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لجان الحصر
English translation:counting committees
Entered by: hanysalah

08:33 Jul 3, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Federal Law
Arabic term or phrase: لجان الحصر
أعمال تسجيل الاحتياط واجراءات الاستدعاء وتشكيل لجان الحصر والفحص والتدقيق
Sue16
counting committees
Explanation:
for counting and recording
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Inventary CommitteeKhemais Chaieb
5Monopoly committe
Terjumaan
5survey committeeszax
4counting committees
hanysalah
4Check CommitteeMoodi
4audit committees
Mohsin Alabdali
1detention ... committees/commissionsBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Inventary Committee


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Khemais Chaieb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khaled khalifa: committees countdown
1 hr
  -> شكرا خالد

agree  Lovetime1943
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa: There is unintentional typo: "inventory" not "inventary"
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  kifahl
1 day3 hrs
  -> شكرا كفاح

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
detention ... committees/commissions


Explanation:
just a possibility. Definition of detention:

Detention generally refers to a state or government holding a person in a particular area (generally called a detention centre), either for interrogation, as punishment for a wrong, or as a precautionary measure while investigating a potential threat posed by that person.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detention_(imprisonment)


Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Check Committee


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 236

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survey committees


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Monopoly committe


Language variant: containment committee

Explanation:
containment committee,Monopoly committe,both these meanings are possible within the context supplied here.

Terjumaan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counting committees


Explanation:
for counting and recording

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audit committees


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 76